City of Toledo v. Corr. Comm'n of Nw. Ohio
[…] Those enumerated exceptions do not include contracts between two or more public subdivisions. Consequently, in the cases the Commission and Sheriff cite, the courts exceeded the boundaries of their discretion in applying an uncodified exception to the R.C. 5105.41(D)(1) requirement. For this reason, we cannot follow those cases. {¶ 56} Next, the Sheriff argues that R.C. 307.19 exempts the Fifth Agreement from compliance with R.C. 5105.41(D)(1). R.C. 307.19 states: Sections 307.14 to 307.19, inclusive, of the Revised Code, do not repeal or abrogate other sections of the Revised Code authorizing contracts or agreements among particular classes of subdivisions, or modify or impair the force of such sections in respect of contracts or agreements entered into under such sections. Nor shall such other sections control or limit the making of agreements under sections 307.14 to 307.19, inclusive, of the Revised Code; it being intended that such sections shall be applied as fully as though such other sections did not exist. 28. {¶ 57} Relying on the second sentence of R.C. 307.19, the Sheriff argues that no Revised Code sections, other than R.C. 307.14 to 307.19, control or limit the Fifth Agreement, which the parties made under R.C. 307.15. Thus, the Sheriff contends, the requirements of R.C. 5105.41(D)(1) do not exist as to the Fifth Agreement. {¶ 58} The Sheriff misreads R.C. 307.19. The “such other sections” that do not control or limit agreements made under R.C. 307.14 to 307.19 are “other sections of the Revised Code authorizing contracts or agreements among particular classes of subdivisions.” To reach his interpretation, the Sheriff disregards the limiting phrase “authorizing contracts or agreements among particular classes of subdivisions.”