City of Toledo v. Corr. Comm'n of Nw. Ohio
[…] Commrs., therefore, has no statutory basis. {¶ 55} “When a statutory provision imposing a mandatory obligation has specifically enumerated exceptions, a court does not have discretion to create additional exceptions.” State v. Vanzandt, 142 Ohio St.3d 223, 2015-Ohio-236, ¶ 15; accord State ex rel. Sapp v. Franklin Cty. Ct. of Appeals, 118 Ohio St.3d 368, 2008-Ohio-2637, ¶ 26 13 R.C. 5705.41(D)(2) allows boards of county commissioners to “adopt a resolution exempting county purchases of one thousand dollars or less from the requirement of division (D)(1) of this section that a certificate be attached to any contract or order involving the expenditure of money.” R.C. 5705.44 provides: The certificate required by section 5705.41 of the Revised Code as to money in the treasury shall not be required for contracts on which payments are to be made from the earnings of a publicly operated water works or public utility, but in the case of any such contract