Rosenbach v. Six Flags Entertainment Corp.
[…] Private entities are prohibited from selling the information and from disclosing the information without consent or other authorization. 740 ILCS 14/15(c), (d) (West 2016). The Act also requires “using the reasonable standard of -2­ 2017 IL App (2d) 170317 care within the private entity’s industry” to store and protect the information. 740 ILCS 14/15(e) (West 2016). ¶5 Of relevance to this appeal is section 20, titled “Right of action,” which provides that “[a]ny person aggrieved by a violation of this Act shall have a right of action in a State circuit court or as a supplemental claim in federal district court against an offending party.” 740 ILCS 14/20 (West 2016). The Act has a definition section, but there is no definition for the term “aggrieved” or “person aggrieved.” See 740 ILCS 14/10 (West 2016). ¶6 B. Plaintiff’s Complaint ¶7 Plaintiff’s complaint alleged the following.