J.L. Camacho v. West Chester Area SD
[…] Carpenter Technologies, Inc., 152 A.3d 1066, 1072 n. 6 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2016). Summary judgment is proper when the record demonstrates that no genuine issue of material fact exists after an examination of the record in the light most favorable to the non-moving party. Green Valley Dry Cleaners, Inc. v. Westmoreland County Industrial Development Corp., 832 A.2d 1143, 1150 n. 5 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2003). 2 Initially, Camacho contends that the trial court erred in entering summary judgment in favor of the School District when it determined that the parking barrier at issue was not real property under Section 8542(b)(3) of the Act, which provides for a real property exception to governmental immunity for injuries arising out of “[t]he care, custody or control of real property in the possession of the local agency.” 42 Pa. C.S. § 8542(b)(3). The real property exception applies when the actions of a “local agency or its employees make the property unsafe for the activities for which it is regularly used, for which it is intended to be used or for which it may reasonably be foreseen to be used.” Moles v.