J.L. Camacho v. West Chester Area SD
[…] It remained freely moveable and removable. “Absent an attachment to realty, a chattel remains personalty.” Blocker, 763 A.2d at 375. Thus, because the parking barrier was not affixed to the property, it remained personalty and the trial court did not err in determining that the real property exception to governmental immunity in Section 8542(b)(3) of the Act did not apply. Next, Camacho contends that the trial court erred in entering summary judgment in favor of the School District when it determined that the parking barrier at issue was not a traffic sign or traffic control device under Section 8542(b)(4) of the Act. 42 Pa. C.S. § 8542(b)(4). Section 8542(b)(4) of the Act provides an exception to governmental immunity for: [a] dangerous condition of trees, traffic signs, lights or other traffic controls, street lights or street lighting systems 4 under the care, custody or control of the local agency, except that the claimant to recover must establish that the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred and that the local agency had actual notice or could reasonably be charged with notice under the circumstances of the dangerous condition at a sufficient time prior to the event to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition. 42 Pa. C.S. § 8542(b)(4).