J.L. Camacho v. West Chester Area SD
[…] C.S. §§ 8541 - 8542.1 We affirm. On January 18, 2014, Camacho was leaving her granddaughter’s cheerleading competition when she tripped and fell over a concrete parking barrier 1 Section 8541 of the Act provides that “except as otherwise provided in this sub-chapter, no local agency shall be liable for any damages on account of injury to a person or property caused by any act of the local agency or an employee thereof or any other person.” 42 Pa. C.S. § 8541. or parking spot bumper that was located horizontally across a walkway on the campus of West Chester East High School (Campus) in West Chester, Pennsylvania. Camacho is alleged to have sustained significant and permanent injuries to her leg, including a fractured tibia.