Roger Brian Clarke, II, s/k/a Roger Brian Clarke, Jr. v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] App. 274, 278, 777 S.E.2d 229, 230 (2015)

(quoting Va. Cellular LLC v. Va. Dep’t of Taxation, 276 Va. 486, 490, 666 S.E.2d 374, 376

(2008)). “That intent is usually self-evident from the words used in the statute. Therefore,

courts must apply the plain language of a statute unless the terms are ambiguous or applying the

plain language would lead to an absurdity.” Id. at 278, 777 S.E.2d at 230-31.

       Code § 53.1-145, entitled “Powers and duties of probation and parole officers,” provides

in pertinent part that in addition to other powers and duties prescribed by Article 2, Chapter 4,

Title 53.1 of the Code, probation officers shall “[s]upervise and assist all persons within [their]

territory placed on probation.” Code § 53.1-145(2). Further, they shall “furnish every such

person with a written statement of the conditions of his probation and instruct him therein.” Id.

Probation officers shall also “perform other duties as may be required of [them] by the Director

[of the Department of Corrections] or by regulations prescribed by the Board of Corrections.”

Code § 53.1-145(5).