Roger Brian Clarke, II, s/k/a Roger Brian Clarke, Jr. v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] in pertinent part that in addition to other powers and duties prescribed by Article 2, Chapter 4,

Title 53.1 of the Code, probation officers shall “[s]upervise and assist all persons within [their]

territory placed on probation.” Code § 53.1-145(2). Further, they shall “furnish every such

person with a written statement of the conditions of his probation and instruct him therein.” Id.

Probation officers shall also “perform other duties as may be required of [them] by the Director

[of the Department of Corrections] or by regulations prescribed by the Board of Corrections.”

Code § 53.1-145(5).

       Further, Code § 53.1-10(3) provides that the director of the Department of Corrections

has the power and duty to “develop and implement such programs as may be necessary to carry

out the provisions” of Title 53 of the Code, which governs prisons and other methods of

correction. The director is also instructed to “[d]irect and supervise the work of all probation and

                                                -5-