Roger Brian Clarke, II, s/k/a Roger Brian Clarke, Jr. v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] [of the Department of Corrections] or by regulations prescribed by the Board of Corrections.”

Code § 53.1-145(5).

       Further, Code § 53.1-10(3) provides that the director of the Department of Corrections

has the power and duty to “develop and implement such programs as may be necessary to carry

out the provisions” of Title 53 of the Code, which governs prisons and other methods of

correction. The director is also instructed to “[d]irect and supervise the work of all probation and

                                                -5-
parole officers,” Code § 53.1-140(1), and to “[c]arry or cause to be carried into effect all orders

of the [State] Board [of Corrections] and all rules and regulations adopted by it pursuant to the

provisions of this article[,]” Code § 53.1-140(2).

       Read together, these statutes grant the Department of Corrections the authority to develop

and implement regulations governing its supervision of probationers, in order to accomplish the