In Re: Steele v. Appeal of: Steele, V.
[…] A party needs to file only a single notice of appeal to secure review of prior non-final orders that are made final by the entry of a final order. See K.H. v. J.R., 825 A.2d 863, 870-71 (Pa. 2003) (following trial); Betz v. Pneumo Abex LLC, 44 A.3d 27, 54 (Pa. 2012) (summary judgment). Accordingly, we consider the merits of Steele’s appeal. Timeliness of Request for a Jury Trial Steele claims the trial court misinterpreted Section 777 of the Fiduciaries Code when it determined that Steele had waived her right to a -7- J-S63026-17 hearing before a jury. Steele’s Brief at 15. Section 777, 20 Pa.C.S. § 777, states, in relevant part: (b) Determination of incapacity.—Any person against whom proceedings have been instituted to establish his incapacity shall be entitled to a trial of such issue by a jury. The verdict of the jury shall have the same effect as the verdict of a jury in a case at law. ... (d) Waiver of right.—A person desiring a trial by jury shall make demand therefor in writing at least ten days prior to the initial hearing before the orphans’ court division or; if the initial hearing is dispensed with as provided in section 778(b) (relating to combined hearings and trials) then at least ten days prior to the trial. The right to trial by jury is waived if such demand is not so made or, after having been made, the person claiming the right fails to appear. 20 Pa.C.S. § 777(b), (d).