In Re: Steele v. Appeal of: Steele, V.
[…] Steele’s Request, 12/14/16. Steele requested an independent medical evaluation because she believed that (1) her medication “left her in a state of lethargy, numbed mental awareness, sleepiness, and has caused problems with her mobility,” and (2) her doctors had refused to recognize that she could act without a guardian. Id. On December 16, 2016, the orphans’ court denied Steele’s request for a hearing before a jury, “notice not having been submitted to the Court prior to ten (10) days before the scheduled hearing on December 21, 2016 in ____________________________________________ 1 Section 5511(a) of the Fiduciaries Code states, in pertinent part: “The hearing may be closed to the public and without a jury unless the alleged incapacitated person or his counsel objects. The hearing shall be closed and with or without a jury if the person alleged to be incapacitated or his counsel so requests.” 20 Pa. C.S. § 5511(a). -3- J-S63026-17 accordance with 20 Pa.C.S. 777.”2 Order, 12/16/15 (dated December 15, 2015).