In Re: Steele v. Appeal of: Steele, V.
[…] In an order dated January 9, 2017, and docketed on January 10, 2017, the orphans’ court granted reconsideration: “it is hereby Ordered and Decreed that said request is GRANTED, Ms. Steele’s right to a trial by jury shall be reinstated.” Order, 1/10/17. Meanwhile, also on January 9, 2017, a non-jury hearing was held on the petition for appointment of a permanent guardian, and the orphans’ court declared Steele to be incapacitated and appointed a permanent guardian of her person and estate. N.T., 1/9/17, at 177. On January 10, ____________________________________________ 2 We quote Section 777 later in this opinion, but in pertinent part it states that a request for a jury trial shall be made “at least ten days prior to the initial hearing before the orphans’ court division” and “is waived if such demand is not so made.” 20 Pa.C.S. § 777(d). -4- J-S63026-17 2017, the orphans’ court entered a written order finding that Steele “is in need of a permanent guardian,” that “a failure to make such an appointment will result in irreparable harm to her person and estate,” and