NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] "responsible for such violation" of the Wage Act. The
particular statutory focus on the payment of wages is also
evident from the purpose of the Wage Act.8 The Wage Act was
enacted to "protect wage earners from the long-term detention of
wages by unscrupulous employers." Cook, 465 Mass. at 552,
quoting Melia v. Zenhire, Inc., 462 Mass. 164, 170 (2012).
b. The novel questions presented here. We begin with the
recognition that this case is quite unusual and removed from the
8 The focus on the payment of wages is particularly clear in
the language governing G. L. c. 149, § 148, violations in the
public sector:
"Every public officer whose duty it is to pay money,
approve, audit or verify pay rolls, or perform any other
official act relative to payment of any public employees,
shall be deemed to be an employer of such employees, and
shall be responsible under this section for any failure to
perform his official duty relative to the payment of their
wages or salaries, unless he is prevented from performing
the same through no fault on his part."
18
core concerns of the Wage Act. An employee may always sue the
president and treasurer of a company for unpaid wages. The Wage
Act imposes categorical liability on a company's president and
treasurer, and under Massachusetts law, corporations are
required to elect a president and treasurer.