NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] In
this context, neither Rose's ordinary board activities on behalf
of Genitrix, his investment activities on behalf of Fisk, nor
his actions as Johnson's agent, alone or in combination,
rendered either him or Johnson personally liable for any Wage
Act violations as agents having the management of Genitrix.
Accordingly, we conclude that the evidence at trial was
insufficient to establish the defendants as liable under the
Wage Act, and the trial judge erroneously denied the defendants'
under Delaware law, LLCs may limit fiduciary duties. Del. Code
Ann. tit. 6, § 18–1101(c) ("To the extent that . . . a member or
manager or other person has duties [including fiduciary duties]
to a limited liability company or to another member or manager
or to another person that is a party to or is otherwise bound by
a limited liability company agreement, the member's or manager's
or other person's duties may be expanded or restricted or
eliminated by provisions in the limited liability company
agreement . . ."). As the Delaware Court of Chancery judge
explained, "the Genitrix LLC [a]greement eliminates fiduciary
duties to the maximum extent permitted by law by flatly stating
that members have no duties other than those expressly
articulated in the [a]greement. Because the [a]greement does