NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] or LLC.'" The jury went on to find both defendants individually
liable under the Wage Act. Segal filed a timely notice of
appeal, and we granted Johnson and Rose's application for direct
appellate review. On appeal, the defendants argue, inter alia,
that there was insufficient evidence to find Wage Act liability
and, alternatively, that the judge erred in his instructions to
the jury about the Wage Act.
2. Discussion. a. The statutory language and legislative
history of the Wage Act. The Wage Act requires employers to
compensate their employees for earned wages as set out in G. L.
13
c. 149, § 148. An employer who violates § 148 may be sued by
the aggrieved employees. G. L. c. 149, § 150. Section 148
defines "employer" as a "person having employees in his [or her]
service." G. L. c. 149, § 148. For corporations, such persons
are the "president and treasurer of [the] corporation and any
officers or agents having the management of such corporation,"
in addition to the corporation itself. Id. The statute does
not include board directors or investors in its definition of
"employer." See id. As explained below, we consider the
omission of directors and investors to be significant. If
personal liability is to be imposed on these defendants, who