COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] App. at
460, 389 S.E.2d at 721-22). Once a defendant has been erroneously denied his right to counsel,
however, “[n]o additional showing of prejudice is required to make the violation ‘complete.’”
London v. Commonwealth, 49 Va. App. 230, 239, 638 S.E.2d 721, 724 (2006) (quoting United
States v. Gonzalez-Lopez, 580 U.S. 140, 146 (2006)).
B. Appellant’s Request for a Continuance under Code § 19.2-159.1
In appellant’s first assignment of error, he argues that the trial court erred in denying the
request for a continuance made on his behalf by Mr. Swedish, pursuant to Code § 19.2-159.1.
Code § 19.2-159.1(B) provides:
The statement and oath of the defendant shall be filed with the
papers in the case, and shall follow and be in effect at all stages of
the proceedings against him without further oath. In the event the
defendant undergoes a change of circumstances so that he is no
longer indigent, the defendant shall thereupon obtain private
counsel and shall forthwith advise the court of the change of
circumstances. The court shall grant reasonable continuance to
allow counsel to be obtained and to prepare for trial.5 When
private counsel has been retained, appointed counsel shall
forthwith be relieved of further responsibility and compensated for
his services, pro rata, pursuant to § 19.2-163.
5
The parties dispute whether the word “trial,” as used in this code section, includes
sentencing proceedings. Appellant argues that “trial” encompasses arraignment through
sentencing, while the Commonwealth contends that “trial” refers only to the stage of proceedings