Washington State
[…] Statovoy failed to object to the use of a single special verdict form at trial. However,
errors implicating a criminal defendant’s Sixth Amendment right to a jury trial may be raised for
the first time on appeal. State v. Dyson, 189 Wn. App. 215, 224, 360 P.3d 25 (2015), review
denied, 184 Wn.2d 1038 (2016); State v. Hughes, 154 Wn.2d 118, 143, 110 P.3d 192 (2005),
abrogated on other grounds by Washington v. Recuenco, 548 U.S. 212, 126 S. Ct. 2546, 165 L.
Ed. 2d 466 (2006). Statovoy claims such an error. Thus, it is properly before us.
B. The Basis of Statovoy’s Offender Score
Former RCW 9.94A.525(21)(c) states:
If the present conviction is for a felony domestic violence offense where domestic
violence as defined in [former] RCW 9.94A.030 [2015] was plead and proven,
count priors as in subsections (7) through (20) of this section; however, count points
as follows:
....
(c) Count one point for each adult prior conviction for a repetitive domestic
violence offense as defined in [former] RCW 9.94A.030, where domestic violence
as defined in [former] RCW 9.94A.030, was plead and proven after August 1, 2011.
Under these provisions, Statovoy’s offender score on his felony second degree assault
conviction involving domestic violence may be calculated under (c) using his misdemeanor
4
No. 49620-8-II
convictions designated as domestic violence offenses if they also were repetitive domestic