In Re The Estate Of Myurlin J. Eussen, Jeffrey Eussen, V Janice Parker
[…] We disagree. RCW 11.96A.150(1) states that a trial court, in its discretion, may award attorney fees to any party “in such amount and in such manner as the court determines to be equitable” based on “any and all factors that it deems to be relevant and appropriate.” This statute gives the trial court broad discretion regarding the award of attorney fees in relation to the resolution of trust and estate disputes. In re Estate of Mower, 193 Wn. App. 706, 727, 374 P.3d 180, review denied, 186 Wn.2d 1031 (2016).