In Re The Estate Of Myurlin J. Eussen, Jeffrey Eussen, V Janice Parker
[…] We disagree. 1. Legal Principles RCW 30A.22.040(10) defines “joint account with right of survivorship” as “an account in the name of two or more depositors and which provides that the funds of a deceased depositor become the property of one or more of the surviving depositors.” RCW 30A.22.040(11) defines “joint account without right of survivorship” as “an account in the name of two or more depositors and which contains no provision that the funds of a deceased depositor become the property of the surviving depositor or depositors.” RCW 30A.22.100(3) states that the deceased depositor’s funds in a joint account with right of survivorship “belong to the surviving depositors unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a contrary intent at the time the account was created.” In contrast, RCW 6 As a practical matter, the standard of review is not significant here because we would affirm the trial court under the de novo standard as well. 6 No. 49722-1-II 30A.22.100(2) states that the funds of a deceased bank depositor in a joint account without right of survivorship