In Re The Estate Of Myurlin J. Eussen, Jeffrey Eussen, V Janice Parker
[…] Accordingly, we hold that the trial court did not err in declining to award attorney fees to Jeffrey. 7 Jeffrey also argues that the trial court erred by not imposing a constructive trust on the money in the joint bank account because Janice was unjustly enriched by her appropriation of the account assets. But because we hold that money in the joint bank account belonged to the Parkers rather than to the estate, there is no basis for imposing a constructive trust on that money. 11 No. 49722-1-II D. ATTORNEY FEES ON APPEAL The Parkers request reasonable attorney fees on appeal under RCW 11.96A.150. RCW 11.96A.150(1) allows a court to award attorney fees to any party in a TEDRA action, and the statute expressly applies to appellate courts. Under RCW 11.96A.150(1), we may award attorney fees “in such amount and in such manner as the court determines to be equitable” based on “any and all factors that it deems to be relevant and appropriate.” We exercise our discretion and award reasonable attorney fees on appeal up to $5,000 to the Parkers. CONCLUSION We affirm the trial court’s order dismissing the TEDRA petition. In addition, we exercise our discretion and award attorney fees on appeal up to $5,000 to the Parkers.