ACCEPTED
[…] This argument misconstrues the fundamental nature of declaratory relief.
The UDJA neither confers new substantive rights upon parties nor
augments a court’s subject matter jurisdiction; it is rather “a procedural device for
deciding cases already within a court’s jurisdiction.” See, e.g., Tex. Ass’n of Bus.
v. Tex. Air Control Bd., 852 S.W.2d 440, 444 (Tex. 1993); Hendee v. Dewhurst,
228 S.W.3d 354, 379 n.31 (Tex. App.—Austin 2007, pet. denied) (UDJA
“provide[s] a remedy where subject matter jurisdiction otherwise exists”); TEX.
CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 37.003(a) (“A court of record within its
jurisdiction has power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or
not further relief is or could be claimed.”) (emphasis added). Thus, governmental
immunity does not bar a declaratory judgment action where the legislature has
waived immunity as to the underlying “subject matter of the claim.” Tex. Dep’t of
State Health Servs. v. Balquinta, 429 S.W.3d 726, 746 (Tex. App.—Austin 2014,
pet. dism’d).
25