ACCEPTED
[…] The City
has asserted affirmative counterclaims against Carowest, including a pending claim
that Carowest breached the same provision of the same contract on which
Carowest’s South Tributary Claims are based. Having elected to seek affirmative
relief against Carowest, the City cannot now claim immunity from the South
Tributary Claims.
Even if this Court were to conclude that the City’s assertion of
affirmative claims for relief did not abrogate its immunity, jurisdiction still exists
over the South Tributary Claims because Chapter 271 independently waives the
City’s immunity. Section 271.152 of the Texas Local Government Code provides
that “[a] local governmental entity that . . . enters into a contract subject to this
subchapter waives sovereign immunity to suit for the purpose of adjudicating a
claim for breach of the contract.” TEX. LOCAL GOV’T CODE ANN. § 271.152
(emphasis added). It is fundamental that the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act
(“UDJA”) provides a remedy where subject matter jurisdiction already exists.
Here, the underlying subject matter of Carowest’s declaratory judgment claims—a