Jp Morgan Chase Bank Na v. David Arthur Morton
[…] CR 56(e) (emphasis added). Similarly, ER 602 states that “[a] witness may not testify to a matter unless evidence is introduced sufficient to support a finding that the witness has personal knowledge of the matter.” The CR 56(e) personal knowledge requirement may be satisfied by a witness’s review of business records that qualify for admission under RCW 5.45.020. Barkley v. GreenPoint Mortg. Funding, Inc., 190 Wn. App. 58, 67, 358 P.3d 1204 (2015), review denied, 184 Wn.2d 1036 (2016); see also Bavand v. OneWest Bank, FSB, 196 Wn. App. 813, 826-29, 385 P.3d 233 (2016). RCW 5.45.020 states: 6 No. 49846-4-II A record of an act, condition or event, shall in so far as relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business, at or near the time of the act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the court, the sources of information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission. This statute provides a hearsay exception for business records.5 Bavand, 196 Wn. App. at 826. Its purpose is to allow for the admission of records made in the usual course of business without the need to produce the person who made the record. Id.