United States Court of Appeals
[…] enhancement proceeding when the evidence at the first enhancement
proceeding was insufficient to establish that the defendant
committed one or more of the prior offenses necessary for
enhancement.”7 The district court held that the government
presented insufficient evidence to establish the injury factors, a
conclusion the court reached from the circumstance that, in her
words, the jury “remained silent” on the “sub-questions” in Counts
21 through 58. The government timely appealed.
II
The government’s right to appeal in criminal matters is
controlled by 18 U.S.C. § 3731. That section provides, in part:
7
656 F.2d 1347, 1349 (5th Cir. 1982).
10
In a criminal case an appeal by the United States shall
lie to a court of appeals from a decision, judgment, or
order of a district court dismissing an indictment or
information or granting a new trial after verdict or
judgment, as to any one or more counts, or any part
thereof, except that no appeal shall lie where the double
jeopardy clause of the United States Constitution
prohibits further prosecution.8
By its own terms, § 3731 is to be “liberally construed to
effectuate its purposes,”9 as it is “intended to remove all
statutory barriers to government appeals and to allow appeals
whenever the Constitution would permit.”10 We examine the
consequences of the ruling by the district court, unbounded by the
label given it. A district court judge cannot circumvent the