UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] employment areas,” the required amount of capital may be reduced
to $500,000. Id. § 1153(b)(5)(C); 8 C.F.R. §204.6(f)(regulating
the “required amounts of capital”).
In 1991, the Immigration and Naturalization Service
(“INS”)—USCIS’ predecessor agency—promulgated regulations to
implement the EB-5 Program. See 8 C.F.R. § 204.6 (1991). Among
other things, the regulations set forth the criteria necessary
to qualify for an EB-5 visa preference. See id. To apply, an
3
alien investor must first submit a Form I-526 immigration
petition (“petition” or “I-526 petition”). Id. § 204.6(a). The
petition must be “accompanied by evidence that the alien has
invested or is actively in the process of investing lawfully
obtained capital in a new commercial enterprise in the United
States which will create full-time positions for not fewer than
[ten] qualifying employees.” Id. § 204.6(j). If the alien
investor’s I-526 petition is approved, he or she may apply for a
visa, which would allow the alien and his or her spouse and
children to be admitted to the United States on a conditional
basis. See 8 U.S.C. § 1202(a); 8 U.S.C. § 1186b(a)(1). If the
alien investor fulfills the EB-5 visa requirements within two
years, he or she may petition for permanent residence. Id. §
1186b(c)(1), (d)(2)(A). The burden of proof to establish
eligibility rests with the alien investor. See 8 U.S.C. § 1361.
To further delineate the general eligibility criteria, the
EB-5 regulations define certain key terms that are otherwise
undefined in the INA. 8 C.F.R. § 204.6(e). For example, to
“invest” in the new commercial enterprise and create employment,
the alien investor must “contribute [a qualifying amount of]
capital” to that enterprise. Id. “Capital” is defined as “cash,
equipment, inventory, other tangible property, cash equivalents,
and indebtedness secured by assets owned by the alien
entrepreneur, provided that the alien entrepreneur is personally
4
and primarily liable and that the assets of the new commercial
enterprise . . . are not used to secure any of the
indebtedness.” Id. To qualify as “capital,” the invested asset
must have been lawfully-obtained: “assets acquired, directly or
indirectly, by unlawful means . . . shall not be considered
capital.” Id. The regulations further clarify that a
“contribution of capital in exchange for a note . . .