UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] unlawful means (such as criminal activities)
shall not be considered capital for the
purposes of section 203(b)(5) of the Act.
8 C.F.R. § 204.6(e)(emphasis added and alphabetical order
reversed).
“Capital” is therefore the type of asset that is invested
or “contributed” to the commercial enterprise for the purpose of
creating employment. See id.; 8 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(5). To be
considered “capital,” an invested asset must meet only two
requirements: (1) it must be contributed in one of the six
acceptable forms; and (2) it must be lawfully acquired. See 8
C.F.R. § 204.6(e). The definition approves six forms of
“capital”: “[1] cash, [2] equipment, [3] inventory, [4] other
tangible property, [5] cash equivalents, and [6] indebtedness
[so long as the invested indebtedness is secured by assets owned
convertible debt, obligation, or any other debt arrangement
between the alien entrepreneur and the new commercial enterprise
does not constitute a contribution of capital for the purposes
of this part.” 8 C.F.R. § 204.6(e). USCIS has not suggested that
plaintiffs entered into a “debt arrangement” with the enterprise
or that the enterprise guaranteed repayment of the invested
capital. See generally A.R., ECF No. 27.
19
by the investor, such that the investor is personally and