UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 2014)(finding that the proposed class was ascertainable because
56
the definitions were “fairly specific” and not “vague”). As
such, the proposed class is ascertainable and well-defined: “by
looking at the class definition, counsel and putative class
members can easily ascertain whether they are members of the
class.” Pigford, 182 F.R.D. at 346.
Indeed, plaintiffs’ class is readily ascertainable to both
class members and counsel. As discussed above, when USCIS denies
an I-526 petition, it issues written notice with the agency’s
reasons for denying the petition. See 8 C.F.R. § 204.6(k)(“the
petitioner will be notified of the decision, and, if the
petition is denied, of the reasons for the denial”); Hagiwara
A.R., ECF No. 27-1 at 392-397 (Notice of Decision); Zhang A.R.,
ECF No. 27-4 at 177-181 (Notice of Decision). Therefore, to
determine whether an individual meets the class definition, one
need only read the Notice of Decision (or the preceding Request