Iowa Supreme Court Att'y Disciplinary Bd. v. Curtis W. Den Beste
[…] I have to ask myself, was Den Beste not charged with a crime because he was a lawyer? I wonder if he were convicted of a felony, would the court revoke his license. See Iowa Code § 602.10122(1) (“The following are sufficient causes for revocation or suspension: 1. When the attorney has been convicted of a felony.”). It is not our job to protect lawyers by handing down lenient sanctions. Our job is to protect the public from lawyers who steal. I have consistently taken the position that an attorney who steals money should be disbarred. See, e.g., Iowa Supreme Ct. Att’y Disciplinary Bd. v.