IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] theft/1767712001/ [https://perma.cc/E9S3-HLSH] (reporting the
contractor in the previous article was convicted of felony theft for writing
bad checks to buy materials but not reporting that the contractor is being
held accountable for taking money for jobs but then walking away from
those jobs).
20
The stipulation in this case is devoid of any mention as to why the
state did not charge Den Beste with a crime. I have to ask myself, was
Den Beste not charged with a crime because he was a lawyer? I wonder if
he were convicted of a felony, would the court revoke his license. See Iowa
Code § 602.10122(1) (“The following are sufficient causes for revocation or
suspension: 1. When the attorney has been convicted of a felony.”). It is
not our job to protect lawyers by handing down lenient sanctions. Our job
is to protect the public from lawyers who steal.
I have consistently taken the position that an attorney who steals
money should be disbarred. See, e.g., Iowa Supreme Ct. Att’y Disciplinary
Bd. v.