2019 IL App (1st) 181492
[…] Id. at 349. We give the statute’s
language its plain and ordinary meaning, as that provides the best way to “ascertain and give
effect to the intent of the legislature.” Id. (citing People v. Donoho, 204 Ill. 2d 159, 171 (2003)).
If the language is clear and unambiguous, we apply it as written. Id.
¶ 14 The Code states that “any person who drives or is in actual physical control of a motor
vehicle on any highway of this State at a time when such person’s driver’s license *** is revoked
or suspended *** shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.” 625 ILCS 5/6-303(a) (West 2016).
-4-
No. 1-18-1492
Further on, the Code says: “Any person in violation of this Section who is also in violation of
Section 7-601 of this Code relating to mandatory insurance requirements *** shall have his or
her motor vehicle immediately impounded by the arresting law enforcement officer.” Id. § 6-
303(e). When we turn to the Code’s insurance requirements, we read: “No person shall operate
*** a motor vehicle designed to be used on a public highway unless the motor vehicle is covered
by a liability insurance policy.” Id. § 7-601(a).