NUMBER 13-19-00243-CV
[…] administrator and chief executive officer of the Nueces County Hospital District (NCHD).
Hipp stated that Spohn’s predecessor and NCHD entered into several agreements in
1996, including a “Master Agreement,” a “Lease Agreement,” and an “Indigent Care
Agreement.” The parties later agreed to terminate those agreements in a “Membership
Agreement” dated September 28, 2012. Copies of all four agreements were attached to
Hipp’s affidavit. The Williamses filed a response to the plea, arguing that health and safety
code § 285.072 does not apply because their claim does not arise from the “management
or operation of a hospital under a contract with a hospital district,” nor does it arise from
the “provision of services” under such a contract. The response also contended that
Spohn had timely actual notice of their claims.
After a hearing on May 6, 2019, the trial court denied the plea to the jurisdiction.
This accelerated appeal followed.