NUMBER 13-19-00243-CV
[…] operate” the particular hospital where Cheryl received her care, and “nothing in the [2012]
Membership Agreement altered the manner in which [Spohn] was operating and
managing” the hospital. The Williamses further contend that Spohn is not a “governmental
unit” for purposes of their suit because Cheryl was not indigent.
The Williamses are correct that, merely because an entity is an HDMC under the
statutory definition, that does not necessarily mean that it must be considered a
governmental unit for immunity purposes. Instead, § 285.072 makes clear that an HDMC
is considered a governmental unit only “in its management or operation of a hospital under
7
a contract with a hospital district,” and its employee is considered an employee of the
hospital district only “while performing services under the contract for the benefit of the
hospital . . . .” Id. § 285.072. Thus, if an HDMC is sued based on acts or omissions that
occur wholly outside of its obligations under its contract with the hospital district, then it
cannot claim governmental unit status under § 285.072. Cf. Jones v. Nueces County, 589
Fed.