In Re Hector G.
[…] Actions for the appointment of a guardian of the person or property or both may be brought in a court exercising probate jurisdiction or any other court of record in the county in which there is venue. (b) An action for the appointment of a guardian may be brought in the county of residence of the minor, the county of residence of the minor’s parents or, if the minor's parents are living apart, the county of residence of the custodial parent. 2 Section 36-1-103 concerns prior adoptions and terminations. It is likely that the trial court intended to cite to Tennessee Code Annotated section 37-1-103, which provides that juvenile court has “exclusive jurisdiction” over “[p]roceedings in which a child is alleged to be delinquent, unruly or dependent and neglected[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-103(a)(1).