In Re Hector G.
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-103(g); see also 2019 Tenn. Laws Pub. Ch. 167 (H.B. 854), eff. April 8, 2019 (stating that the amendment “shall apply to any case pending or filed on or after the effective date of this act”). Because of our resolution of this appeal, we do not reach Petitioner’s argument that subsection (g) undermines the trial court’s ruling in this case. We note, however, that nothing in Petitioner’s guardianship petition appears to ask the trial court to “exercis[e] domestic relations jurisdiction pursuant to title 36[.]” 3 Section 37-1-104 provides that probate court has concurrent jurisdiction with juvenile court to “[d]etermine the custody or appoint a guardian of the person of a child[,]” Tenn.