In Re The Detention Of: B.l.r.
[…] considered by other courts in future involuntary commitment hearings even though the trial court

also ordered commitment on an alternative ground. Therefore, we conclude that this appeal is

not moot and we address BLR’s challenge to the trial court’s conclusion that he was gravely

disabled.

C.     INVOLUNTARY COMMITMENT BASED ON GRAVE DISABILITY

       BLR argues that substantial evidence does not support the trial court’s findings that he

was gravely disabled under both of the two alternative definitions of former RCW 71.05.020(22).

We disagree.

       1.    Legal Principles

       As noted above, former RCW 71.05.020(22) has two subsections that provide alternate

definitions of “gravely disabled.” Subsection (a) applies if the person “[i]s in danger of serious

physical harm resulting from a failure to provide for his or her essential human needs of health or

safety.” Former RCW 71.05.020(22)(a). Subsection (b) applies if the person “manifests severe

deterioration in routine functioning evidenced by repeated and escalating loss of cognitive or

volitional control over his or her actions and is not receiving such care as is essential for his or

her health or safety.” Former RCW 71.05.020(22)(b).

       In a civil commitment proceeding, the State has the burden of proving that a person is

gravely disabled by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence. M.W., 185 Wn.2d at 656. This