In Re The Detention Of: B.l.r.
[…] under RCW 9.94A.030.” CP at 65. The court also entered a conclusion of law that BLR




                                                 4
No. 53204-2-II


“present[ed]/continue[d] to present a substantial likelihood of repeating acts similar to the

charged criminal behavior.” CP at 68. In addition, the court found that BLR continued to be

gravely disabled.

       BLR appeals the trial court’s 180-day recommitment order.

                                            ANALYSIS

A.     LEGAL PRINCIPLES – INVOLUNTARY COMMITMENT

       1.   Dismissal of Violent Felony Charges

       RCW 10.77.050 states, “No incompetent person shall be tried, convicted, or sentenced

for the commission of an offense so long as such incapacity continues.” When the trial court

determines that a person is incompetent to stand trial for felony charges, the charges against that

person are dismissed without prejudice and the person must undergo a mental health evaluation

for the purpose of filing a civil commitment petition.