United States Court of Appeals
[…] reasonable opinion. Sabine River Auth., 951 F.2d at 678.
II
NEPA requires “all agencies of the Federal Government . . . [to] include [an EIS] in every
recommendation or report on proposals for . . . major Federal actions significantly affecting the
quality of the human environment.” 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2). An EIS is not necessary when the federal
action is not major or does not have a “significant impact on the environment.” Sabine River Auth.,
951 F.2d at 677. To determine whether an EIS is necessary, an agency will perform an EA. Sierra
Club v. Espy, 38 F.3d 792, 802 (5th Cir. 1994); 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(a)(1) (defining an EA as a
“concise public document” that “[b]riefly provide[s] sufficient evidence and analysis for determining
whether to prepare an environmental impact statement or a finding of no significant impact”). An EA
is “a rough cut, low-budget environmental impact statement designed to show whether a full-fledged
environmental impact statement))which is very costly and time-consuming to prepare and has been
the kiss of death to many a federal project))is necessary.”