United States Court of Appeals
[…] project. Specifically, the Corps states that the proposal by the LCPA is both impracticable and would
result in increased sedimentation, as opposed to the reduction in sedimentation intended by the
project.
The LCPA has provided no caselaw that supports its contention that the Corps was required
to consider and reject its proposed alternative in the EA.2 Although the relevant regulation does
mandate the discussion of alternatives, the regulation does not require that all proposed alternatives,
no matter their merit, be discussed in the EA. See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(b) (stating that an EA “[s]hall
include brief discussions of the need for the proposal, of alternatives . . ., of the environmental
impacts of the proposed action and alternatives, and a listing of agencies and persons consulted”).
We have explained that “the range of alternatives that the [agency] must consider decreases as the
environmental impact of the proposed action becomes less and less substantial.” Sierra Club, 38 F.3d
at 803; see also Highway J Citizens Group v.