v. Collins
[…] We aren’t persuaded. 1. Additional Factual Background ¶ 33 Before the second trial, the prosecution requested that a court facility dog be allowed to sit at T.M.’s feet while she testified because she was anxious about testifying.6 Collins filed a written 6 At the time of the prosecution’s motion, no statutory provision expressly either allowed or prohibited the use of a court facility dog. Later, however, the Colorado General Assembly enacted a statute authorizing the use of court facility dogs. See § 16-10-404, C.R.S. 2020; Ch. 138, sec. 1, § 16-10-404, 2019 Colo. Sess. Laws 1739- 40. That statute provides that a trial court “may, upon motion of a party or upon its own motion, order that a witness’s testimony be offered while a court facility dog is in the courtroom during the testimony of the witness” in a criminal proceeding if the court makes certain findings by a preponderance of the evidence. § 16- 10-404(2)(a). 14 objection, arguing, in part, that the use of a court facility dog violated his right to confrontation because “the process of confrontation necessarily requires a certain level