STATE OF TENNESSEE v. TANDY TOMLIN
[…] Code Ann. § 39-13-501(7). Aggravated sexual battery in this case is “unlawful sexual contact with a victim by the defendant,” and the victim is less than thirteen years old. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-504(a)(4). “Sexual contact” is defined as “the intentional touching of the victim’s . . . intimate parts . . . if that intentional touching can be reasonably construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-501(6). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-12-102 provides: (a) Whoever, by means of oral, written or electronic communication, directly or through another, intentionally commands, requests or hires another to commit a criminal offense, or attempts to command, request or hire another to commit a criminal offense, with the intent that the criminal offense be committed, is guilty of the offense of solicitation. (b) It is no defense that the solicitation was unsuccessful and the offense solicited was not committed. It is no defense that the person solicited could not be guilty of the offense solicited, due to insanity, minority, or other lack of criminal responsibility or incapacity. It is no defense that the person solicited was unaware of the criminal nature of the conduct solicited. It is no defense that the person solicited is unable to commit the offense solicited because of the lack of capacity, status, or characteristic needed to commit the offense solicited, - 14 - so long as the person soliciting or the person solicited believes that either or both have such capacity, status, or characteristic.