IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] opinion for that of the trier of fact.’”21
IV. Analysis
A. Neither Section 3507 Statement Was Cumulative
Prior to the adoption of Section 3507, the “traditional rule” was that “prior out-of-
court statements [were] not admissible except for special purposes such as: admission of
a prior inconsistent statement for impeachment purposes only; admission of a prior
consistent statement to rebut an attack of recent fabrication or improper influence or motive
for rehibilitation purposes only; and admission of a prior statement for evidence of
identification.”22 In enacting Section 3507, the General Assembly departed from this
common law tradition.23 Section 3507 provides that:
(a) In a criminal prosecution, the voluntary out-of-court prior statement of a
witness who is present and subject to cross-examination may be used as
affirmative evidence with substantive independent testimonial value.
(b) The rule in subsection (a) of this section shall apply regardless of whether
the witness’ in-court testimony is consistent with the prior statement or not.
19
Id.
20
Id.
21
Mercer v. State, 985 A.2d 390, 2009 WL 4164765, at *2 (Del. Nov. 25, 2009) (TABLE)
(alteration added) (quoting Richards v. State, 865 A.2d 1274, 1280 (Del. 2004)).
22
Keys v. State, 337 A.2d 18, 21 (Del. 1975) (alteration added) (internal citations omitted).
23
Id.
10
The rule shall likewise apply with or without a showing of surprise by the
introducing party.
(c) This section shall not be construed to affect the rules concerning the
admission of statements of defendants or of those who are codefendants in
the same trial. This section shall also not apply to the statements of those
whom to cross-examine would be to subject to possible self-incrimination.24
However, as we noted in Richardson v. State, Section “3507 does not trump all other
rules of admissibility.”25 Rather, it is a statutory exception to the rule against hearsay.26
To satisfy the exception, the statement must be offered in a criminal prosecution,27 and the