Filed 6/7/21 Albrecht v. Albrecht CA2/4
[…] At a hearing held in December 2019, the
trial court converted appellants’ motion into a section 17200
petition, found it needed further information to rule on the
petition, and set the matter for evidentiary hearing on the same
date as the hearing on Jeffrey’s petition.
At the February 2020 evidentiary hearing, the trial court
addressed three matters: (1) appellants’ petition for attorneys’
fees and costs; (2) Jeffrey’s petition for an accounting and
distribution; and (3) Robert’s accounting.8 After hearing evidence
and argument on each matter in turn, the court ruled as follows.
7 Judge Deborah L. Christian presided over the remaining
trial court proceedings underlying this appeal.
8 The accounting was not accompanied by a petition for its
approval. Per section 1064, subdivision (b), however, “[t]he filing
of an account shall be deemed to include a petition requesting its
approval, and may include additional petitions for authorization,
instruction or confirmation authorized by [the Probate Code],
12
First, the trial court granted appellants’ petition for
attorneys’ fees and costs in part. Specifically, the court granted
the petition to the extent it sought $893.96 in costs, but declined
to award any attorneys’ fees.
Next, the trial court found Jeffrey’s petition for an