Washington State
[…] eligibility period. Any corrections or attempted repairs undertaken by a new motor
vehicle dealer under this chapter shall be treated as warranty work and billed by the
dealer to the manufacturer in the same manner as other work under the
manufacturer’s written warranty is billed. For purposes of this subsection, the
manufacturer’s written warranty shall be at least one year after the date of the
original delivery to the consumer of the vehicle or the first twelve thousand miles
of operation, whichever occurs first.
(Emphasis added.)
RCW 19.118.041(3)(a) provides for the same warranty extension for repairs and states in
relevant part:
For purposes of this subsection each motor home manufacturer’s written warranty
must be at least one year after the date of the original delivery to the consumer of
the vehicle or the first twelve thousand miles of operation, whichever occurs first.
(Emphasis added.) These statutes apply only when an express warranty has been made, which did
not happen in this case.
We must construe the plain language of RCW 19.118.031(3) and RCW 19.118.041(3)(a)
together with RCW 19.118.010, which states in relevant part, “Every manufacturer of motor