Washington State
[…] of operation, whichever occurs first.
(Emphasis added.)
RCW 19.118.041(3)(a) provides for the same warranty extension for repairs and states in
relevant part:
For purposes of this subsection each motor home manufacturer’s written warranty
must be at least one year after the date of the original delivery to the consumer of
the vehicle or the first twelve thousand miles of operation, whichever occurs first.
(Emphasis added.) These statutes apply only when an express warranty has been made, which did
not happen in this case.
We must construe the plain language of RCW 19.118.031(3) and RCW 19.118.041(3)(a)
together with RCW 19.118.010, which states in relevant part, “Every manufacturer of motor
vehicles sold in this state and for which the manufacturer has made an express warranty shall
maintain in this state sufficient service and repair facilities.” (Emphasis added.) RCW 19.118.010
also refers to express warranties that are mandated elsewhere in the chapter. See RCW
19.118.031(3), RCW 19.118.041(3)(a).
12
No. 53739-7-II
Reading these related statutory provisions together, the language “and for which the