Washington State
[…] may have been used as a “demonstrator.” RP at 953.
2. Jury Instructions
The Thorns proposed three jury instructions3 to support their argument that Forest River,
as the final stage manufacturer, was required to provide a one-year/12,000 mile warranty on the
Berkshire.
Proposed instruction number 35 stated in part,
A manufacturer’s written warranty shall be at least one year after the date
of the original delivery to the consumer of the vehicle or the first twelve thousand
miles of operation, whichever occurs first.
CP at 279 (citing RCW 19.118.031(3), RCW 19.118.120).
Proposed instruction number 47 stated:
A Washington statute provides that: A manufacturer’s written warranty
must be at least one year after the date of the original delivery to the consumer of
the vehicle or the first twelve thousand miles of operation, whichever occurs first.
CP at 29l (citing RCW 19.118.041).
Proposed instruction number 64 stated:
The manufacturer’s written warranty shall be at least one year after the date
of the original delivery to the consumer of the vehicle or the first twelve thousand
miles of operation, whichever occurs first.
CP at 435 (citing RCW 19.118.031(3), RCW 19.118.041(2)).
The trial court declined to give any of these proposed instructions.
3
Proposed jury instruction numbers 35, 47, and 64.
6
No. 53739-7-II
Based on the Uniform Commercial Code’s (UCC) limitation on the exclusion of express