All Natural Herbs, Llc, V. State Liquor And Cannabis Board
[…] is outside the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the agency conferred by any provision of law; (c) The agency has engaged in unlawful procedure or decision- making process, or has failed to follow a prescribed procedure; (d) The agency has erroneously interpreted or applied the law; (e) The order is not supported by evidence that is substantial when viewed in light of the whole record before the court, which includes the agency record for judicial review, supplemented by any additional evidence received by the court under this chapter; . . . [or] (i) The order is arbitrary or capricious. 12 No. 54083-5-II RCW 34.05.570(3). “The burden of demonstrating the invalidity of agency action is on the party asserting invalidity.” RCW 34.05.570(1)(a). The APA mandates agency action on receipt of an application for an adjudicative proceeding.