All Natural Herbs, Llc, V. State Liquor And Cannabis Board
[…] CP at 468. The Board reasoned that the letter commenced the adjudicative proceeding under RCW 34.05.413(5) because it notified ANH of an “other stage of an adjudicative proceeding” as specified in the statute. RCW 34.05.413(5);4 CP at 468-69. The Board also determined that the agency did not lack subject matter jurisdiction and reversed the ALJ’s summary judgment ruling. The Board ruled that ANH could not have requested an appeal until it received the agency’s May 24 Statement of Intent for Priority 4 RCW 34.05.413(5) provides: “An adjudicative proceeding commences when the agency or a presiding officer notifies a party that a prehearing conference, hearing, or other stage of an adjudicative proceeding will be conducted.” 7 No. 54083-5-II Determination.