All Natural Herbs, Llc, V. State Liquor And Cannabis Board
[…] Indeed, subsection (2) applies only where subsection (1) does not because subsection (1) states it applies “[e]xcept in situations governed by subsection (2).” Thus the 30-day deadline does not apply here. b. June 17, 2016 Letter and July 12, 2016 E-mails ANH argues that the Board erred when it ruled that the agency commenced the adjudicative proceeding with its June 17, 2016 letter. ANH also appears to argue that the July 12 emails it exchanged with the agency did not commence an adjudicative proceeding under RCW 34.05.413(5). The agency argues that the Board properly ruled that it commenced adjudicative 20 No. 54083-5-II proceedings on June 17. We hold that the July 12, 2016 emails commenced the adjudicative proceedings. Under RCW 34.05.413(5), “[a]n adjudicative proceeding commences when the agency or a presiding officer notifies a party that a prehearing conference, hearing, or other stage of an adjudicative proceeding will be conducted.” When interpreting a statute, we determine legislative intent from the plain language and ordinary meaning of the statute. City of Spokane, 158 Wn.2d at 673. Our inquiry ends where a statute is plain and unambiguous.