All Natural Herbs, Llc, V. State Liquor And Cannabis Board
[…] ANH had filed a challenge to the Priority determination under RCW 34.05.413. In Hutmacher, it was the agency who filed a disciplinary action against the nurse. This is not a disciplinary action requiring a statement of charges; the action here was initiated by the applicant. Accordingly, Hutmacher is inapplicable. ii. 30-Day Deadline under RCW 34.05.419(2) ANH also appears to argue that the agency failed to satisfy the APA’s 30-day requirement imposed under RCW 34.05.419(2). We disagree. 19 No. 54083-5-II The APA provides: (1) Except in situations governed by subsection (2) . . . of this section, within ninety days after receipt of the application or of the response to a timely request made by the agency under subsection (2) of this section, the agency shall . . . (b) Commence an adjudicative proceeding in accordance with this chapter . . . . (2) Within thirty days after receipt of the application, the agency shall examine the application, notify the applicant of any obvious errors or omissions, request any additional information the agency wishes to obtain and is permitted by law to require, and notify the applicant of the name, mailing address, and telephone number of an office that may be contacted regarding the application . . . . RCW 34.05.419(1), (2). ANH argues that the May 24, 2016 Statement of Intent could not satisfy both the 30-day requirement of RCW 34.05.419(2) and the 90-day requirement of subsection (1). It argues that one letter fulfilling both requirements would render RCW 34.04.419(1)’s 90-day requirement superfluous. But that is not what happened here. Here, the agency’s May 24 Statement of Intent was an explanation of its Priority 3 determination as requested by ANH. It did not serve as a notification under RCW 34.04.419(2) because subsection (2) applies only when an agency requires more information from the applicant to initiate the proceeding. Indeed, subsection (2) applies only where subsection (1) does not because subsection (1) states it applies “[e]xcept in situations governed by subsection (2).” Thus the 30-day deadline does not apply here. b. June 17, 2016 Letter and July 12, 2016 E-mails ANH argues that the Board erred when it ruled that the agency commenced the adjudicative proceeding with its June 17, 2016 letter.