All Natural Herbs, Llc, V. State Liquor And Cannabis Board
[…] The APA provides timelines for the adjudicative process. “When required by law or constitutional right, and upon the timely application of any person, an agency shall commence an adjudicative proceeding.” RCW 34.05.413(2). After a timely application, the agency shall 14 No. 54083-5-II “commence an adjudicative proceeding” within 90 days of receipt of the application. RCW 34.05.419(1)(b). “The agency shall allow at least twenty days to apply for an adjudicative proceeding from the time notice is given of the opportunity to file such an application.” RCW 34.05.413(3). ANH received notification from the agency that it had been assigned Priority 3 on April 21, 2016. On April 27, ANH sent the agency a letter requesting an explanation for the agency’s decision.