All Natural Herbs, Llc, V. State Liquor And Cannabis Board
[…] ANH argues that the Board’s March 2017 final order remanding the matter to the agency to consider any additional documentation and again determine ANH’s priority violated due process because it was an unlawful de facto dismissal of ANH’s request for adjudicative proceeding. ANH argues this resulted in an unconstitutional “do over,” a “gross due process violation,” and “post hoc rationalization.” Br. of Appellant at 41-42. We disagree. Under the APA, an agency may appoint persons to review initial orders and enter final orders. RCW 34.05.464(2). On review, “[t]he reviewing officer shall enter a final order disposing of the proceeding or remand the matter for further proceedings, with instructions to the presiding officer who entered the initial order. Upon remanding a matter, the reviewing officer shall order such temporary relief as is authorized and appropriate.” RCW 34.05.464(7). This is exactly what the Board did.