RENDERED: JUNE 4, 2021; 10:00 A.M.
[…] For the purposes of ruling
on the motion, the trial court must assume that the
evidence for the Commonwealth is true, but reserving to
the jury questions as to the credibility and weight to be
given to such testimony. On appellate review, the test of
a directed verdict is, if under the evidence as a whole, it
would be clearly unreasonable for a jury to find guilt,
only then the defendant is entitled to a directed verdict of
acquittal.
-3-
Hunter v. Commonwealth, 587 S.W.3d 298, 310 (Ky. 2019) (citation omitted).
With this stringent standard in mind, we next examine the applicable
statute. KRS 524.100 provides as follows:
(1) A person is guilty of tampering with physical
evidence when, believing that an official proceeding is
pending or may be instituted, he:
(a) Destroys, mutilates, conceals, removes
or alters physical evidence which he
believes is about to be produced or used
in the official proceeding with intent to
impair its verity or availability in the
official proceeding[.]
....
(2) Tampering with physical evidence is a Class D
felony.
The James Court discussed KRS 524.100, stating:
As with every criminal statute, KRS 524.100
requires the Commonwealth to prove both that the
defendant acted with the requisite criminal intent and that
he completed the requisite criminal act. Under this
statute, the Commonwealth satisfies the intent element by
showing beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant
acted with “intent to impair [the evidence’s] verity or
availability in the official proceeding.” And, separately,
the Commonwealth satisfies the criminal-act element by
showing beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant
completed one of the following proscribed acts:
“destroys, mutilates, conceals, removes or alters physical
evidence.”
In this case, the issue is whether James committed