June 11, 2021
[…] Ever.
The majority overlooks that statutory language and that fact. Instead, it
grounds the conclusion that Z.H. has a significant connection to Virginia in the following:
6
176 A.3d 1124, 1134 (Vt. 2017).
7
One could read those cases and the majority’s opinion as articulating an “infant
exception” to § 201(a)(2)(A), on the rationale that an infant’s connection to any locale is
tenuous, given his necessarily recent arrival. But, the drafters of the UCCJEA knew how
to create special jurisdictional provisions for infants. We know this because they did so in
the definition of “home state,” § 102(g), which states that “[i]n the case of a child less than
six months of age, the term [home state] means the state in which the child lived from birth
with any of the persons mentioned. A period of temporary absence of any of the mentioned
persons is part of the period.” Neither the drafters of the UCCJEA nor the West Virginia
Legislature included a similar exception in the provisions regarding significant connection
jurisdiction.
3
(1) Petitioner and Z.H.’s putative father live there; (2) Petitioner used suboxone in Virginia