[Cite as Quinones v. Ladejo, 2021-Ohio-1988.]
[…] rule[s], regulation[s], or other provision[s] having the force of law” for purposes of the
FAAAA. See Krauss v. IRIS USA, Inc., E.D.Pennsylvania No. 17-778, 2018 WL 2063839,
*4 (May 3, 2018); see also Gillum v. High Std., LLC, W.D.Texas No. SA-19-CV-1378-XR,
2020 WL 444371, *3 (Jan. 27, 2020); see also Cipollone v. Liggett Group, Inc., 505 U.S.
504, 522, 112 S.Ct. 2608, 120 L.Ed.2d 407 (1992) (“the phrase ‘state law’ [includes]
common law as well as statutes and regulations”).
{¶10} Here, the parties do not dispute that ProServ is a “broker” for purposes of
the FAAAA. See 49 U.S.C. 13102(2) (broker is “a person, other than a motor carrier * *
4
Case No. 2021-T-0003
* that as a principal or agent sells, offers for sale, negotiates for, or holds itself out * * * as
selling, providing, or arranging for, transportation by a motor carrier for compensation”).
Instead, the parties argue whether the negligence claim is “related to” a broker’s
“services” with respect to the transportation of property.
{¶11} “The FAAAA’s preemption provision was modeled on similar language in