SER Roland F. Chalifoux, Jr., D.O. v. The Honorable Jeffrey Cramer and Joseph Moellendick
[…] Therefore, once the Patient Injury Compensation Fund was established, in or about 2005, it is clear that the provision of W. Va. Code § 55-7B-9(b) requiring a court to consider the “fault 12 of all alleged parties, including the fault of any person who has settled a claim with the plaintiff arising out of the same injury” became legally effective. 2 While the majority would have us read the term “all alleged parties” to exclude non-party tortfeasors, both the language of the statute and the history of its development as set forth above belie that conclusion.