2021 WI 59
[…] nonetheless accept a conviction and sentence for the crime." State
v. Nash, 2020 WI 85, ¶33, 394 Wis. 2d 238, 951 N.W.2d 404 (citing
North Carolina v. Alford, 400 U.S. 25, 37 (1970).
7
No. 2019AP1983-CR
defects, including constitutional claims." Kelty, 294 Wis. 2d 62,
¶18. This "guilty-plea-waiver rule" is a practical effect of
entering a guilty plea. "The guilty-plea-waiver rule is a rule of
administration and does not involve the court's power to address
the issues raised." Id. (citing Riekkoff, 112 Wis. 2d at 124).
There are limited exceptions to this general rule. Wisconsin Stat.
§ 971.31(10) codifies two exceptions that relate to evidentiary
issues. Section 971.31(10) provides, "An order denying a motion
to suppress evidence or a motion challenging the admissibility of
a statement of a defendant may be reviewed upon appeal from a final
judgment or order notwithstanding the fact that the judgment or
order was entered upon a plea of guilty or no contest to the
information or criminal complaint." See also Riekkoff, 112 Wis.
2d at 124-25.
2. Trials
¶15 We have defined trials as "fact-finding mission[s] to
determine the truth of allegations in a pleading." City of
Cedarburg v. Hansen, 2020 WI 11, ¶35, 390 Wis. 2d 109, 938 N.W.2d