If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] agency’s decision, a court may not substitute its judgment for that of the agency, even if the court
would have reached a different result,” and “a court will not set aside findings merely on the basis
that alternative findings could also have been supported by substantial evidence on the record.”
Id. at 163. Finally, questions of statutory interpretation, construction, and application are reviewed
de novo. Dextrom v Wexford Co, 287 Mich App 406, 416; 789 NW2d 211 (2010).
B. REHEARING
Petitioner argues that the circuit court made an error of law in its application of
MCL 24.287. We agree.
MCL 24.287 of the Administrative Procedures Act of 1969, MCL 24.201 et seq., provides
the basis upon which a rehearing may be granted:
2
Children’s Protective Services Policy Manuals.
3
As will be discussed in the proceeding sections, MCL 24.287 governs administrative rehearings.
-4-
(1) An agency may order a rehearing in a contested case on its own motion
or on request of a party.
(2) Where for justifiable reasons the record of testimony made at the
hearing is found by the agency to be inadequate for purposes of judicial review, the
agency on its own motion or on request of a party shall order a rehearing.
[Emphasis added.]
Similarly, Mich Admin Code, R 792.10136(1) provides: “Where for justifiable reasons the record
of testimony made at the hearing is found to be inadequate for purposes of judicial review, the
administrative law judge on his or her own initiative, or on request of a party, shall order a
rehearing.” PSM 717.3 appears to offer an additional reason for a rehearing:
A rehearing is a full hearing, which is granted when the original hearing
record is inadequate for purposes of judicial review or there is newly discovered
evidence that could affect the outcome of the original hearing.