If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] MCL 24.287, which did not include criteria for newly discovered evidence.4
Turning now to MCL 24.287 itself, we agree with petitioner’s position that the record was
not inadequate for judicial review such that a rehearing was warranted. Subsection (2) provides
that a rehearing is permitted when “the record of testimony made at the hearing is found by the
agency to be inadequate for purposes of judicial review.” The “record of testimony” includes
evidence beyond that of oral testimony from a witness. See Campbell v Marquette Prison Warden,
119 Mich App 377, 382; 326 NW2d 516 (1982). MCL 24.286(1) provides that the “official record
of a hearing . . . shall include:
(a) Notices, pleadings, motions and intermediate rulings.
(b) Questions and offers of proof, objections and rulings thereon.
(c) Evidence presented.
(d) Matters officially noticed, except matters so obvious that a statement of
them would serve no useful purpose.
(e) Proposed findings and exceptions.
(f) Any decision, opinion, order or report by the officer presiding at the
hearing and by the agency.
In the context of the Parole Board, our Supreme Court has stated that the Board must “provide a
sufficient explanation for its decision, thereby allowing meaningful appellate review.” Glover v
Parole Bd, 460 Mich 511, 519; 596 NW2d 598 (1999).