If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] NW2d 505 (1989) (citations omitted) (discussing the Department of Social Services’
“administrative manual” and stating that “[w]e note that administrative policies not promulgated
under the rule-making provisions of the APA are ‘without legal authority or effect under Michigan
law’ ”). Therefore, to the extent that the second ALJ or the circuit court believed that the PSM
was binding, such a belief was erroneous. A rehearing could be granted only under the terms of
MCL 24.287, which did not include criteria for newly discovered evidence.4
Turning now to MCL 24.287 itself, we agree with petitioner’s position that the record was
not inadequate for judicial review such that a rehearing was warranted. Subsection (2) provides
that a rehearing is permitted when “the record of testimony made at the hearing is found by the
agency to be inadequate for purposes of judicial review.” The “record of testimony” includes
evidence beyond that of oral testimony from a witness. See Campbell v Marquette Prison Warden,
119 Mich App 377, 382; 326 NW2d 516 (1982). MCL 24.286(1) provides that the “official record
of a hearing . . . shall include: