Seals v. State
[…] Under existing practice, the far better course is to file and litigate a motion for new trial (during which the transcripts will be completed), and only then seek a certificate of immediate review in the event that the motion for new trial is denied. Nothing about this opinion’s construction of the statutory terms “case” and “pending” affects the ability of a defendant to file a motion for new trial as to a count on which he or she has been convicted; the motion for new trial statute uses completely different language that allows the filing of such a motion. See OCGA § 5-5-40 (a) (“All motions for new trial, except in extraordinary cases, shall be made within 30 days of the entry of the 28 judgment on the verdict or entry of the judgment where the case was tried without a jury.”). 8 In any event, generalized concerns about potential abuse of statutory language are for the General Assembly to address. When Georgia law is clear ⸺ and here it is ⸺ our task is merely to apply it.