Seals v. State
[…] And, to conclude otherwise would render the dead-docket meaningless, 35 raise serious due process concerns, and potentially thwart appellate review until an indeterminate or even non-existent time. Interlocutory appellate review requires both trial court and appellate court approval, and thus, a convicted defendant is not guaranteed an appeal. See OCGA § 5-6-34 (b) (interlocutory appeal may be obtained only after the trial court certifies that its judgment “is of such importance to the case that immediate review should be had,” and, if such certification is made, the appellate court has “discretion[]” to permit an appeal). Likewise, habeas review cannot be sought until the judgment is final and all appeals have been exhausted. See OCGA § 9-14-42 (c). Under our current ruling, whenever a criminal trial results in a conviction on one or more counts and a mistrial on others, the defendant cannot directly appeal his conviction – even when a written disposition has been filed of record – if the defendant’s mistried counts are placed on the dead docket. Instead, in these circumstances, which are common, the defendant must ask the trial court for a certificate of immediate review within just ten days of the 36 entry of the judgment of conviction. See OCGA § 5-6-34 (b). But, even if the defendant timely seeks this certificate, he is not assured a right to appeal. The trial court must then determine that the judgment is “of such importance to the case that immediate review should be had.” Id. And, if the trial court makes this finding and grants the certificate, the defendant will still be required to file a petition in our Court or the Court of Appeals within another ten days, setting forth “the need for such an appeal and the issue or issues involved therein.” Id.