Opinion issued June 17, 2021
[…] believe the witnesses, or any portion of their testimony. Sharp v. State, 707 S.W.2d
611, 614 (Tex. Crim. App. 1986); Jenkins v. State, 870 S.W.2d 626, 628 (Tex.
App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1994, pet. ref’d).
A person commits the offense of continuous sexual abuse of a child if, during
a period that is thirty or more days in duration, he commits two or more acts of sexual
abuse, and, at the time of the commission of each of the acts, he is seventeen years
15
of age or older and the complainant is a child younger than fourteen years of age.
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.02(b)(1), (2). An “act of sexual abuse” includes sexual
assault, aggravated sexual assault, sexual performance by a child, and indecency
with a child other than by touching the breast of a child. Id. § 21.02(c).
A jury is “not required to agree unanimously on which specific acts of sexual
abuse were committed by the defendant” or “the exact date when those acts were
committed”; they must only agree that “the defendant, during a period that is [thirty]
or more days in duration, committed two or more acts of sexual abuse.” Id.
§ 21.02(d); see Smith v. State, 340 S.W.3d 41, 48 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.]
2011, no pet.).
Appellant does not accurately characterize the complainant’s testimony in
asserting that the record shows that the incidents of sexual abuse occurred within