Filed 6/22/21 Corona v. Epic Plastics CA3
[…] (§ 583.250, subd. (b).) The
mandatory dismissal rule applies to a defendant originally named as a Doe defendant in a
complaint that was later amended to show defendant’s true name. (See Higgins v.
Superior Court (2017) 15 Cal.App.5th 973, 982; Lesko v. Superior Court (1982)
127 Cal.App.3d 476, 481-482.) Thus, a plaintiff has three years from the date the
complaint was filed to identify and serve a Doe defendant. (Higgins v. Superior Court,
supra, at p. 982.)
These requirements “are mandatory and are not subject to extension, excuse, or
exception except as expressly provided by statute.” (§ 583.250, subd. (b).) Section
583.240 sets forth four conditions under which time is tolled and excluded from the
three-year period, two of which plaintiffs contend applied here: (1) “[t]he validity of
service was the subject of litigation by the parties” (§ 583.240, subd. (c)); and (2)
“[s]ervice . . . was impossible, impracticable, or futile due to causes beyond the plaintiff’s
control” (§ 583.240, subd. (d)).4 These conditions “must be construed strictly against the
plaintiff.” (Shipley v. Sugita (1996) 50 Cal.App.4th 320, 326.)
“[T]he trial court has broad discretion in determining whether one of the statutory
excuses has been proved by plaintiff. [Citation.] Discretion ‘ “is abused whenever the
court exceeds the bounds of reason, all of the circumstances being considered.
4 Section 583.240, subdivision (d), further provides that “[f]ailure to discover relevant
facts or evidence is not a cause beyond the plaintiff’s control for the purpose of this
subdivision.”
8
[Citations.]” ’ [Citations.] The burden is on the plaintiff to establish an abuse of
discretion. [Citations.]” (A. Groppe & Sons Glass Co., Inc. v. Fireman’s Fund Ins. Co.
(1991) 232 Cal.App.3d 220, 224-225.)
Litigation of Validity of Service