Filed 6/22/21 Corona v. Epic Plastics CA3
[…] learning Weber’s name and address on February 1, plaintiffs waited until February 6 to
attempt service; (2) Weber was present in his office on February 2 and 5; (3) plaintiffs
could have served Weber by substitute service; and (4) plaintiffs had not shown that it
was impossible, impracticable, or futile to serve Weber at his residence.
Plaintiffs appealed from the judgment of dismissal.
7
DISCUSSION
Mandatory Motion to Dismiss for Failure to Serve
A plaintiff is required to serve “a defendant within three years after the action is
commenced against the defendant.” (§ 583.210, subd. (a).) “[A]n action is commenced
at the time the complaint is filed.” (Ibid.) Where a plaintiff fails to serve a defendant
within the statutory time limits, dismissal is mandatory. (§ 583.250, subd. (b).) The
mandatory dismissal rule applies to a defendant originally named as a Doe defendant in a
complaint that was later amended to show defendant’s true name.