Filed 6/22/21 Corona v. Epic Plastics CA3
[…] 1
In 2018 the trial court granted Epic’s motion to dismiss under Code of Civil
Procedure section 583.210, the statute mandating dismissal for failure to serve the
summons and complaint within three years after commencement of the action.1
On appeal, plaintiffs contend that the time for service should have been tolled
while Epic’s prior motion to dismiss was pending under section 583.420, subdivision
(a)(1), the statute giving the trial court discretion to dismiss for failure to serve within two
years. Plaintiffs contend this motion tolled the three-year period under section 583.240,
subdivision (c), the provision excluding time during which “[t]he validity of service was
the subject of litigation by the parties.” (§ 583.240, subd. (c).) Plaintiffs contend the trial
court erred in determining that this exclusion did not apply.
We find no error. It is undisputed that plaintiffs made no effort to serve Epic
during the two-year period after the suit was commenced. If there was no attempted
service, there was no issue of validity of service for the parties to litigate. Epic’s initial
motion to dismiss was based on the absence of service, not the invalidity of attempted
service.
Plaintiffs further contend that the trial court should have tolled the three-year
period under section 583.240, subdivision (d), for the time when service was “impossible,
impracticable, or futile due to causes beyond the plaintiff’s control.” (§ 583.240, subd.
(d).) Again, we find no error. Plaintiffs’ failure to serve Epic in the short window of
time that remained after they learned the name of the proper person to serve was due to
their delay in attempting service, not causes beyond their control. Moreover, when