Filed 6/23/21 P. v. Fraser CA4/3
[…] alternatively that the court abused its discretion under section 1385, subdivision (b), by
12
refusing to strike the additional punishment for that enhancement. We find no abuse of
discretion.
Subdivision (a) of section 1385 allows the court, on its own motion or the
motion of the prosecutor, to strike a prior conviction that would otherwise qualify as an
enhancement for purposes of the Three Strikes Law, “in furtherance of justice.” If the
court does so, it is obligated to state its reasons orally on the record. Subdivision (b)(1)
of section 1385 states that “[i]f the court has the authority pursuant to subdivision (a) to
strike or dismiss an enhancement, the court may instead strike the additional punishment
for that enhancement in the furtherance of justice in compliance with subdivision (a).”
However, as the Attorney General points out, the court’s discretion to strike
a strike pursuant to section 1385 is constrained by the Supreme Court which has
“established stringent standards that sentencing courts must follow in order to find such