State v. Milne. ICA mem. op., filed 06/26/2020.
[…] (“ICA”) concluded the family court erred in dismissing Count 2

because the family court had concurrent subject matter

jurisdiction over the charge based on HRS § 571-14(b) (2014).

The ICA ordered that Count 2 be remanded to the family court for

further proceedings consistent with its memorandum opinion.

      On certiorari, Milne concedes that the family court had

concurrent jurisdiction over Count 2.           Milne argues, however,

that the family court did not dismiss Count 2 based on a lack of

subject matter jurisdiction.         He maintains the family court had


1     HRS § 709-906 states in relevant part:

             (1) It shall be unlawful for any person, singly or in
             concert, to physically abuse a family or household member
             or to refuse compliance with the lawful order of a police
             officer under subsection (4). The police, in investigating
             any complaint of abuse of a family or household member,
             upon request, may transport the abused person to a hospital
             or safe shelter.

                   . . . .

             (5) Abuse of a family or household member and refusal to
             comply with the lawful order of a police officer under
             subsection (4) are misdemeanors[.]

2     HRS § 707-712(1)(a) states in relevant part: “(1) A person commits the
offense of assault in the third degree if the person: (a) Intentionally,
knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person[.]”

                                        2