State v. Milne. ICA mem. op., filed 06/26/2020.
[…] concert, to physically abuse a family or household member
             or to refuse compliance with the lawful order of a police
             officer under subsection (4). The police, in investigating
             any complaint of abuse of a family or household member,
             upon request, may transport the abused person to a hospital
             or safe shelter.

                   . . . .

             (5) Abuse of a family or household member and refusal to
             comply with the lawful order of a police officer under
             subsection (4) are misdemeanors[.]

2     HRS § 707-712(1)(a) states in relevant part: “(1) A person commits the
offense of assault in the third degree if the person: (a) Intentionally,
knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person[.]”

                                        2
     ***   FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER   ***


discretion to decline the exercise of its concurrent

jurisdiction over Count 2.

       For the reasons explained below, we hold as follows: