State v. Milne. ICA mem. op., filed 06/26/2020.
[…] family court on remand.

       First, in its 11/22/19 FOFs/COLs, the family court

maintained that even assuming it had jurisdiction over Count 2,

the dismissal of Count 1 with prejudice rendered the State’s

appeal moot.       It can be inferred from this that the family court

is under the impression that its subject matter jurisdiction

over Count 2 disappeared with the dismissal of Count 1.                The

family court’s concurrent subject matter jurisdiction over Count

2 did not disappear, however, when Count 1 was dismissed.



12    HRS § 602-4 provides, “Superintendence of inferior courts. The supreme
court shall have the general superintendence of all courts of inferior
jurisdiction to prevent and correct errors and abuses therein where no other
remedy is expressly provided by law.”

                                        16
  ***   FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER   ***


    Under HRS § 571-14(b), the family court’s concurrent

subject matter jurisdiction over Count 2 was invoked when