State v. Milne. ICA mem. op., filed 06/26/2020.
[…] states:

              § 571-14.    Jurisdiction; adults

                    . . . .

              (b) The court shall have concurrent jurisdiction with the
              district court over violations of sections 707-712, 707-
              717, 707-722, 708-822, 708-823, 710-1010.5, 711-1106, and
              711-1106.5 when multiple offenses are charged through
              complaint or indictment and at least one offense is a
              violation of an order issued pursuant to chapter 586 or a
              violation of section 709-906.

       The plain language of HRS § 571-14(b) provides the family

court with “concurrent jurisdiction with the district court over

violations of section[] 707-712[] . . . when multiple offenses

are charged through complaint” and “at least one offense is a

violation . . . of section 709-906.”              Here, Milne was charged

via complaint with a violation of HRS § 709-906 in Count 1.

                                         11
  ***   FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER   ***