State v. Milne. ICA mem. op., filed 06/26/2020.
[…] Count 1 was pending.”         Milne, mem. op. at 5 (emphasis added).

The ICA’s judgment on appeal then remanded Count 2 to the family

court for further proceedings consistent with its memorandum

opinion.

11    Also, as the ICA reasoned, NB, the case Milne cites in support of his
argument that the abuse of discretion standard of review applies, is
distinguishable. In NB, the ICA vacated the family court’s decision to
decline jurisdiction based on its lack of findings on the statutory factors
to determine whether Hawaiʻi was an inconvenient forum pursuant to
HRS § 583A-207 (2016), which reads in relevant part: “A court of this State
which has jurisdiction under this chapter to make a child-custody
determination may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it
determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that
a court of another state is a more appropriate forum.” 133 Hawaiʻi at 443-44,
329 P.3d at 348-49. Here, not only did the family court’s written dismissal
order state it dismissed Count 2 for lack of subject matter jurisdiction,
HRS § 571-14(b) does not give the family court discretion to decline
jurisdiction, unlike the statute at issue in NB.