State v. Milne. ICA mem. op., filed 06/26/2020.
[…] the two different counts are represented by offenses, again
             two different complaining witnesses. Therefore the court
             does not have jurisdiction over Count 2 relating to the
             second complaining witness.
             THE COURT: And where do you get the limiting language that
             it has to relate to the same complaining witness?
             [DPD]: Your honor, that –- I don’t –- there is no limiting
             language but that is the defense’s argument.

3     Unless otherwise indicated, the Honorable Kevin A. Souza presided.

4     HRS § 571-14(b) provides:

             (b) The court shall have concurrent jurisdiction with the
             district court over violations of sections 707-712, 707-
             717, 707-722, 708-822, 708-823, 710-1010.5, 711-1106, and
             711-1106.5 when multiple offenses are charged through
             complaint or indictment and at least one offense is a
             violation of an order issued pursuant to chapter 586 or a
             violation of section 709-906.

                                        4
  ***   FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER   ***


           THE COURT: [DPA]?
           [DPA]: And, your honor, as the court stated there is no
           limiting language under 571-14[](b) as to limit or to