State v. Milne. ICA mem. op., filed 06/26/2020.
[…] family court’s concurrent subject matter jurisdiction over Count

2 did not disappear, however, when Count 1 was dismissed.



12    HRS § 602-4 provides, “Superintendence of inferior courts. The supreme
court shall have the general superintendence of all courts of inferior
jurisdiction to prevent and correct errors and abuses therein where no other
remedy is expressly provided by law.”

                                        16
  ***   FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER   ***


    Under HRS § 571-14(b), the family court’s concurrent

subject matter jurisdiction over Count 2 was invoked when

assault was charged along with the HRS § 709-906 abuse charge in

Count 1.   See HRS § 571-14(b) (“The court shall have concurrent

jurisdiction with the district court over [a] violation[] of

section[] 707-712 . . . when multiple offenses are charged

through complaint [] and at least one offense is . . . a

violation of section 709-906.” (emphasis added)).

HRS § 571-14(b) does not require the abuse or restraining order

charge continue to be pending for subject matter jurisdiction to

continue over a concurrent charge.         Nothing in the legislative

history of Act 64 of 1998 indicates the legislature so intended,