IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
════════════
NO. 19-0656
════════════
IN RE TEXAS-NEW MEXICO POWER COMPANY, RELATOR
═════════════════════════════════════
ON PETITION FOR WRIT OF MANDAMUS
═════════════════════════════════════
Argued October 8, 2020
CHIEF JUSTICE HECHT delivered the opinion of the Court.
Section 32.001(a) of the Public Utility Regulatory Act (PURA) grants the Public Utility
Commission (PUC) “exclusive original jurisdiction over the rates, operations, and services of an
electric utility”.1 In Oncor Electric Delivery Co. v. Chaparral Energy, LLC, we held that the PUC’s
exclusive jurisdiction extends to “issues underlying a customer’s claim that a PUC-regulated utility
breached a contract by failing to timely provide electricity services.” 2 The issue now before us in