IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] contractor abandoned the project and left the mats unsecured. Plaintiffs allege that the storm
pushed the mats into the Bayou, where they became lodged against its drainage ports, causing the
Bayou to overflow and flood the surrounding neighborhood, including Plaintiffs’ homes. Plaintiffs
assert that TNM was negligent in not requiring its contractor to secure the mats. The trial court
denied TNM’s motion to dismiss the case for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction, 7 and TNM
petitioned for mandamus relief. The court of appeals denied the petition without addressing its
merits.8 We set TNM’s mandamus petition for oral argument along with the petition in Oncor.
As noted at the outset, PURA Section 32.001(a) grants the PUC “exclusive original
jurisdiction over the rates, operations, and services of an electric utility” within its jurisdiction, 9
such as TNM. We last addressed the scope of the PUC’s exclusive original jurisdiction in
4
Plaintiffs (the real parties in interest here) are too many to list.
5
La Marque is between Houston and Galveston.
6
Harvey occurred in September 2017.
7