IN RE CENTERPOINT ENERGY HOUSTON ELECTRIC, LLC, RELATOR
[…] discrete issue of fuse size within the scope of PURA’s pervasive regulatory scheme. In
particular, CenterPoint contends that fuse size is part of CenterPoint’s “services”—which include
its “facilities used” and “act[s] performed”—as well as its “operations,” all of which the PUC has
exclusive jurisdiction to regulate. TEX. UTIL. CODE §§ 11.003(19), 32.001(a).
CenterPoint also points to statutes and regulations setting general standards that could be
applied to the issue of fuse size. It cites Utilities Code section 38.001, which requires an electric
utility to “furnish service, instrumentalities, and facilities that are safe, adequate, efficient, and
reasonable,” as well as the PUC’s regulatory requirement that a utility “construct, install,
operate, and maintain its . . . lines in accordance with” the standards of the National Electrical
Safety Code. 16 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 25.101(d). With respect to reliability, a PUC regulation