IN RE CENTERPOINT ENERGY HOUSTON ELECTRIC, LLC, RELATOR
[…] county in which there is a statutory probate court, the statutory probate court has exclusive
jurisdiction of all probate proceedings.” Id. § 32.005(a). Plaintiffs assert that once a statutory
probate court exercises original jurisdiction over a probate proceeding, that court maintains
exclusive jurisdiction over any related causes of action. 5
Yet the Estates Code also provides that a probate court has concurrent jurisdiction with
the district court over certain enumerated claims, which include those for survival or wrongful
death. Id. § 32.007 (“A statutory probate court has concurrent jurisdiction with the district court
in: (1) a personal injury, survival, or wrongful death action . . . .”). Nothing in the text of this
statute indicates that the Legislature intended to place statutory probate courts in a superior
jurisdictional position to district courts and prevent an administrative body from exercising its