IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] of claim that the Commission can adjudicate. Taylor’s claim alleges premises liability and
deceptive trade practices because Oncor was negligent in placing its utility line, failing to trim
trees, telling Taylor that the tree-trimming was his responsibility, and failing to warn Taylor of the
dangers of tree-trimming. None of Oncor’s alleged wrongdoing has to do with its rates or the
55
The Legislature limits the Commission’s complaint process to those “whose utility service or rates are
affected.” TEX. UTIL. CODE § 15.051(a) (“An affected person may complain to the regulatory authority . . . .”); id.
§ 11.003(1) (“‘Affected person’ means . . . a person whose utility service or rates are affected by a proceeding before
a regulatory authority.”).
16
adequate and efficient provision of electrical services. Oncor’s tariff, as incorporated into
regulations that govern a utility’s conduct, may inform whether a utility is liable to those who are