IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] Municipalities have original
jurisdiction to regulate utilities within their territories and can surrender this authority to the
Commission if they choose. The Commission, in contrast, has original jurisdiction in
unincorporated areas. Each grant of jurisdiction is similarly limited, however, by the objective the
Legislature ascribes to the Act at the beginning: “for the purpose of regulating rates and services
so that such rates may be fair, just, and reasonable, and the services adequate and efficient.” 18
The putatively non-substantive 1997 codification of the Act sundered and reordered
Section 17 into stand-alone sections 32.001 and 33.001 of the Utility Code. 19 Nonetheless, the
Legislature’s original guiding purpose for granting jurisdiction lives on in section 33.001(a), which
grants exclusive jurisdiction to municipalities “[t]o provide fair, just, and reasonable rates and
adequate and efficient services,” limiting language now absent from its counterpart in section
32.001(a). By shearing the section granting jurisdiction to the Commission from the section
granting it to municipalities, and by somewhat diluting the limitation “for the purpose of regulating