Hughella F. Kelley v. Employees Retirement System of Texas
[…] Bush v. Lone Oak Club, LLC, 601 S.W.3d 639, 647 (Tex. 2020) (citing MCI Sales & Serv., Inc. v. Hinton, 329 S.W.3d 475, 500 (Tex. 2010)). “Where statutory text is clear, that text is determinative of legislative intent unless the plain meaning of the statute’s words would produce an absurd result.” Texas Workforce Comm’n v. Wichita County, 548 S.W.3d 489, 492 (Tex. 2018). 3 Statutory construction is a question of law that we review de novo. See Galbraith Eng’g Consultants, Inc. v. Pochucha, 290 S.W.3d 863, 867 (Tex. 2009). The text of Former Section 615.003 unambiguously provides that covered individuals are those “ elected, appointed, or employed as a peace officer by the state or a political subdivision of the state under Article 2.12, Code of Criminal Procedure, or other law.” See Former Section 615.003 (emphasis added).