Hughella F. Kelley v. Employees Retirement System of Texas
[…] See id. §§ 615.044, 815.511. The ALJ issued a proposal for decision denying Kelley benefits, and ERS adopted the ALJ’s decision. See id. § 815.511. Kelley filed a petition for judicial review in district court, see id. § 2001.171, and the trial court affirmed ERS’s order. We will affirm the district court’s judgment. DISCUSSION In one issue turning entirely on statutory construction, Kelley contends that the trial court erred in affirming the ERS order because as a matter of law Officer Kelley is a covered individual under Section 615.003 of the Government Code. See id. § 615.003. The version of Section 615.003 that was effective in 2014 when Officer Kelley died provides, in relevant part: This chapter applies only to eligible survivors of the following individuals: (1) an individual elected, appointed, or employed as a peace officer by the state or a political subdivision of the state under Article 2.12, Code of Criminal Procedure, or other law[.] Act of May 25, 2013, 83d Leg., R.S., ch. 1163, § 1, sec. 615.003, 2013 Tex. Gen. Laws 2890, 2890 (amended 2017) (current version at Tex. Gov’t Code § 615.003) (referred to hereafter as Former Section 615.003).1 A survivor of an individual listed in Section 615.003 is eligible for 1 When the legislature amended the statute in 2017, it relabeled the text of paragraph (1), without change, as (1)(A) and added new paragraph (1)(B): This chapter applies only to eligible survivors of the following individuals: (1) an individual: (A) elected, appointed, or employed as a peace officer by the state or a political subdivision of the state under Article 2.12, Code of Criminal Procedure, or other law; or (B) employed as a peace officer by a private institution of higher education, including a private junior college, that is located in this state under Section 51.212, Education Code[.] Tex.