NOTICE: NOT FOR OFFICIAL PUBLICATION.
[…] We have jurisdiction
under A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(1).
DISCUSSION
¶7 Blansette raised numerous issues in his opening brief, but his
reply brief expressly waives all but one issue: did the superior court err in
denying Blansette a jury trial? After reviewing the record, we conclude the
court erred.
¶8 This case turns on whether the superior court's denial of a jury
trial was contrary to A.R.S. § 12-1176. "Interpreting rules, statutes, and
constitutional provisions raises questions of law, which we review de
novo." State v. Hansen, 215 Ariz. 287, 289, ¶ 6 (2007).
¶9 Section 12-1176(B) provides that, in a forcible detainer action,
"[i]f the plaintiff does not request a jury, the defendant may do so on
appearing and the request shall be granted." But, Rule 11(d) of the Rules of
Procedure for Eviction Actions states that if a jury trial has been demanded
"but no factual issues exist for the jury to determine, the matter shall
proceed to a trial by the judge alone." Reading these provisions together,