State Of Washington, V. Byron Martin Spear
[…] or consuming controlled substances except pursuant to lawfully issued prescriptions. RCW




10
   Because we hold that the trial court erred in imposing the community custody condition under
RCW 9.94A.703(3)(f), we do not address Spear’s constitutionally overbroad argument. See State
v. Smith, 104 Wn.2d 497, 505, 707 P.2d 1306 (1985) (stating that a court will not reach a
constitutional issue if it can decide the case on nonconstitutional grounds).



                                                20
No. 53390-1-II


9.94A.703(2)(c). Under RCW 9.94A.631(1),11 “If there is reasonable cause to believe that an

offender has violated a condition or requirement of the sentence, a community corrections officer

may require an offender to submit to a search and seizure of the offender’s person, residence,

automobile, or other personal property.”

       Community custody conditions are ripe for review on direct appeal “‘if the issues raised

are primarily legal, do not require further factual development, and the challenged action is final.’”

State v. Bahl, 164 Wn.2d 739, 751, 193 P.3d 678 (2008) (quoting First United Methodist Church