State Of Washington, V. Byron Martin Spear
[…] RCW 43.43.7541; State v. Ramirez, 191 Wn.2d 732, 747,

426 P.3d 714 (2018); State v. Catling, 193 Wn.2d 252, 257-58, 438 P.3d 1174 (2019). RCW

43.43.7541 requires the collection of a DNA sample from every adult or juvenile convicted of a

felony. State v. Houck, 9 Wn. App. 2d 636, 651, 446 P.3d 646 (2019), review denied, 194 Wn2d

1024 (2020).

         Before imposing any LFO other than restitution and the victim penalty assessment, the trial

court must determine whether a defendant who suffers from a mental health condition has the

ability to pay the obligations. RCW 9.94A.777(1);12 Houck, 9 Wn. App. 2d at 652. A defendant



12
     RCW 9.94A.777(1) states:

         Before imposing any legal financial obligations upon a defendant who suffers from
         a mental health condition, other than restitution or the victim penalty assessment


                                                 22
No. 53390-1-II


suffers from a mental health condition when the defendant has been diagnosed with a mental

disorder that prevents him from participating in gainful employment. RCW 9.94A.777(2). If the

trial court finds that the State has not previously collected the defendant’s DNA, the trial court

must then consider whether the DNA collection fee should be waived after performing the