Scott Cockerham v. Barbara Cockerham
[…] Likewise, he argues, the trial court’s directives regarding the attorney fees awards and guardian ad litem fees are similarly lacking in factual findings. OCGA § 9-11-52 (a) provides: In ruling on interlocutory injunctions and in all nonjury trials in courts of record, the court shall upon request of any party made prior to such ruling, find the facts specially and shall state separately its conclusions of law. If an opinion or memorandum of decision is filed, it will be sufficient if the findings and conclusions appear therein. Findings shall not be set aside unless clearly erroneous, and due regard shall be given 1 The trial court was referencing an email exchange introduced into evidence between the couple in which Scott wrote “fuck you,” and referred to Barbara as a “greedy bitch.” 7 to the opportunity of the trial court to judge the credibility of the witnesses.