FIRST DIVISION
[…] ruling, find the facts specially and shall state separately its conclusions
of law. If an opinion or memorandum of decision is filed, it will be
sufficient if the findings and conclusions appear therein. Findings shall
not be set aside unless clearly erroneous, and due regard shall be given
1
The trial court was referencing an email exchange introduced into evidence
between the couple in which Scott wrote “fuck you,” and referred to Barbara as a
“greedy bitch.”
7
to the opportunity of the trial court to judge the credibility of the
witnesses.
OCGA § 19-9-3 (a) (8) also provides for factual findings, “[i]f requested by any party
on or before the close of evidence in a contested hearing.” The statute directs that, if
so requested, “the permanent court order awarding child custody shall set forth
specific findings of fact as to the basis for the judge’s decision in making an award
of custody including any relevant factor relied upon by the judge as set forth in
paragraph (3) of this subsection.”2
According to the mother, the trial court’s substantive finding as to the father’s
use of expletives was sufficient. In support of her contention, she points to the
evidence at trial, including the written communications containing expletives, which,
the mother asserts, reflected the father’s lack of self control and use of profanity in
C. C.’s presence and was a relevant factor the trial court could consider in modifying
2
See Selvage v. Franklin, 350 Ga. App. 353, 356 (1) (829 SE2d 402) (2019)
(vacating portion of order related to visitation and remanding the case with
instructions for the trial court to enter an order providing findings of fact and
conclusions of law” because the father was entitled to requested findings of facts
under OCGA §§ 19-9-3 (a) (8), 9-11-52 (a)).
8
parenting time.3 The mother argues that the father’s use of profanity and lack of self-
3
OCGA § 19-9-3 (a) (3) provides:
In determining the best interests of the child, the judge may
consider any relevant factor including, but not limited to:
(A) The love, affection, bonding, and emotional ties existing
between each parent and the child;
(B) The love, affection, bonding, and emotional ties existing
between the child and his or her siblings, half siblings, and stepsiblings
and the residence of such other children;
(C) The capacity and disposition of each parent to give the child
love, affection, and guidance and to continue the education and rearing
of the child;
(D) Each parent’s knowledge and familiarity of the child and the
child’s needs;
(E) The capacity and disposition of each parent to provide the
child with food, clothing, medical care, day-to-day needs, and other
necessary basic care, with consideration made for the potential payment
of child support by the other parent;
(F) The home environment of each parent considering the
promotion of nurturance and safety of the child rather than superficial
9
or material factors;
(G) The importance of continuity in the child’s life and the length
of time the child has lived in a stable, satisfactory environment and the
desirability of maintaining continuity;
(H) The stability of the family unit of each of the parents and the
presence or absence of each parent’s support systems within the
community to benefit the child;
(I) The mental and physical health of each parent, except to the
extent as provided in Code Section 30-4-5 and paragraph (3) of
subsection (a) of Code Section 19-9-3 and such factors as provided in
Code Section 15-11-26;
(J) Each parent’s involvement, or lack thereof, in the child’s
educational, social, and extracurricular activities;
(K) Each parent’s employment schedule and the related flexibility
or limitations, if any, of a parent to care for the child;
(L) The home, school, and community record and history of the
child, as well as any health or educational special needs of the child;
(M) Each parent’s past performance and relative abilities for
future performance of parenting responsibilities;
10
control was also relevant to the trial court’s consideration of the OCGA § 19-9-3 (a)
(3) best interest factors, including she contends, the nurturance of the child (OCGA
§ 19-9-3 (a) (3) (F)), the father’s potentially troublesome disposition (OCGA § 19-9-3
(a) (3) (3) (C)), and a poor or unstable home environment (OCGA § 19-9-3 (a) (3)
(F), (H)). She maintains that this evidence was sufficient to be dispositive as to the
issue of the modification of C. C.’s parenting time, and thus the trial court’s written
finding thereto was made on an issue “necessary to a disposition of the cases and
(N) The willingness and ability of each of the parents to facilitate
and encourage a close and continuing parent-child relationship between
the child and the other parent, consistent with the best interest of the
child;
(O) Any recommendation by a court appointed custody evaluator
or guardian ad litem;
(P) Any evidence of family violence or sexual, mental, or physical
child abuse or criminal history of either parent; and
(Q) Any evidence of substance abuse by either parent.
11
upon which the judgment was entered,”quoting Siegel v. Gen. Parts Corp.,165 Ga.
App. 339, 340 (1) (301 SE2d) (1983).
When setting forth factual findings and conclusions under OCGA § 9-11-52
(a),
[t]he trial judge is to ascertain the facts and to state not only the end