FIRST DIVISION
[…] The order concluded with paragraph seven, in which the trial court, in essence,
directed the couple to treat each other civilly around C. C.
The father contends that “arguably” the only factual finding in the order is the
trial court’s observation about his use of an expletive in an email but there was no
further explanation as to its relevance on the best interest of C. C., or the factors in
OCGA § 19-9-3 (a) (3). Likewise, he argues, the trial court’s directives regarding the
attorney fees awards and guardian ad litem fees are similarly lacking in factual
findings.
OCGA § 9-11-52 (a) provides:
In ruling on interlocutory injunctions and in all nonjury trials in courts
of record, the court shall upon request of any party made prior to such
ruling, find the facts specially and shall state separately its conclusions
of law. If an opinion or memorandum of decision is filed, it will be
sufficient if the findings and conclusions appear therein. Findings shall
not be set aside unless clearly erroneous, and due regard shall be given
1
The trial court was referencing an email exchange introduced into evidence
between the couple in which Scott wrote “fuck you,” and referred to Barbara as a
“greedy bitch.”
7
to the opportunity of the trial court to judge the credibility of the
witnesses.