Scott Cockerham v. Barbara Cockerham
[…] If an opinion or memorandum of decision is filed, it will be sufficient if the findings and conclusions appear therein. Findings shall not be set aside unless clearly erroneous, and due regard shall be given 1 The trial court was referencing an email exchange introduced into evidence between the couple in which Scott wrote “fuck you,” and referred to Barbara as a “greedy bitch.” 7 to the opportunity of the trial court to judge the credibility of the witnesses. OCGA § 19-9-3 (a) (8) also provides for factual findings, “[i]f requested by any party on or before the close of evidence in a contested hearing.” The statute directs that, if so requested, “the permanent court order awarding child custody shall set forth specific findings of fact as to the basis for the judge’s decision in making an award of custody including any relevant factor relied upon by the judge as set forth in paragraph (3) of this subsection.”2 According to the mother, the trial court’s substantive finding as to the father’s use of expletives was sufficient.