Scott Cockerham v. Barbara Cockerham
[…] Franklin, 350 Ga. App. 353, 356 (1) (829 SE2d 402) (2019) (vacating portion of order related to visitation and remanding the case with instructions for the trial court to enter an order providing findings of fact and conclusions of law” because the father was entitled to requested findings of facts under OCGA §§ 19-9-3 (a) (8), 9-11-52 (a)). 8 parenting time.3 The mother argues that the father’s use of profanity and lack of self- 3 OCGA § 19-9-3 (a) (3) provides: In determining the best interests of the child, the judge may consider any relevant factor including, but not limited to: (A) The love, affection, bonding, and emotional ties existing between each parent and the child; (B) The love, affection, bonding, and emotional ties existing between the child and his or her siblings, half siblings, and stepsiblings and the residence of such other children; (C) The capacity and disposition of each parent to give the child love, affection, and guidance and to continue the education and rearing of the child; (D) Each parent’s knowledge and familiarity of the child and the child’s needs; (E) The capacity and disposition of each parent to provide the child with food, clothing, medical care, day-to-day needs, and other necessary basic care, with consideration made for the potential payment of child support by the other parent; (F) The home environment of each parent considering the promotion of nurturance and safety of the child rather than superficial 9 or material factors; (G) The importance of continuity in the child’s life and the length of time the child has lived in a stable, satisfactory environment and the desirability of maintaining continuity; (H) The stability of the family unit of each of the parents and the presence or absence of each parent’s support systems within the community to benefit the child; (I) The mental and physical health of each parent, except to the extent as provided in Code Section 30-4-5 and paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of Code Section 19-9-3 and such factors as provided in Code Section 15-11-26; (J) Each parent’s involvement, or lack thereof, in the child’s educational, social, and extracurricular activities; (K) Each parent’s employment schedule and the related flexibility or limitations, if any, of a parent to care for the child; (L) The home, school, and community record and history of the child, as well as any health or educational special needs of the child; (M) Each parent’s past performance and relative abilities for future performance of parenting responsibilities; 10 control was also relevant to the trial court’s consideration of the OCGA § 19-9-3 (a) (3) best interest factors, including she contends, the nurturance of the child (OCGA § 19-9-3 (a) (3) (F)), the father’s potentially troublesome disposition (OCGA § 19-9-3 (a) (3) (3) (C)), and a poor or unstable home environment (OCGA § 19-9-3 (a) (3) (F), (H)). She maintains that this evidence was sufficient to be dispositive as to the issue of the modification of C. C.’s parenting time, and thus the trial court’s written finding thereto was made on an issue “necessary to a disposition of the cases and (N) The willingness and ability of each of the parents to facilitate and encourage a close and continuing parent-child relationship between the child and the other parent, consistent with the best interest of the child; (O) Any recommendation by a court appointed custody evaluator or guardian ad litem; (P) Any evidence of family violence or sexual, mental, or physical child abuse or criminal history of either parent; and (Q) Any evidence of substance abuse by either parent. 11 upon which the judgment was entered,”quoting Siegel v. Gen. Parts Corp.,165 Ga. App. 339, 340 (1) (301 SE2d) (1983).