THIRD DIVISION
[…] to the factual findings and judgment of the trial court.”1
1. Bentford first argues that the 2018 incident is not admissible under OCGA
§ 24-4-413. We disagree.
The State maintained that the outcry was still under investigation as a sexual
battery, but the victim alleged that the defendant would “put his hands down the pants
and touch the vagina.” Touching of the child’s vagina constitutes sexual battery under
1
(Citations and punctuation omitted.) State v. Watson, 354 Ga. App. 263, 267
(2) (840 SE2d 641) (2020).
4
OCGA § 16-6-22.1, which would make it admissible under OCGA § 24-4-413 (d) (1),
and the description also meets the requirements of OCGA § 24-4-413 (d) (2), which
allows the admission of “[a]ny crime that involves contact, without consent, between
any part of the accused’s body or an object and the genitals or anus of another
person.”2
2. Bentford also argues that the trial court abused its discretion by finding that
the incidents were admissible to show his intent, and instead, they simply serve as
introduction of bad character evidence. We disagree.
Bentford argued at the hearing that the mother had fabricated the instant