DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] We review de novo a trial court’s legal conclusion that the petitioner is
entitled to a final judgment of injunction against DV. Achurra v. Achurra,
80 So. 3d 1080, 1082 (Fla. 1st DCA 2012) (citing Puskar v. Puskar, 29 So.
3d 1201 (Fla. 1st DCA 2010)). “The burden is on the party seeking a
domestic violence injunction to provide competent, substantial evidence in
support thereof [and] . . . [a]bsent such evidence, a trial court must dismiss
the petition.” In re A.B., 186 So. 3d 544, 548 (Fla. 2d DCA 2015) (internal
citations omitted).
Section 741.28(2), Florida Statutes (2019), defines DV as “any assault,
aggravated assault, battery, aggravated battery, sexual assault, sexual
battery, stalking, aggravated stalking, kidnapping, false imprisonment, or
any criminal offense resulting in physical injury or death of one family or
household member by another family or household member.” Section
741.30(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2019), creates a cause of action for the
issuance of an injunction in favor of any family or household member “who
is either the victim of domestic violence . . . or who has reasonable cause