FOR PUBLICATION
[…] exception in § 120.7(i), an employer must test an employee.
And the parties do not dispute that Geis was, in fact, an
employee. Thus, Geis’s concurrent employment, while not
addressed in the regulations, unambiguously falls within the
regulations’ plain text.
3
When a regulation is challenged for vagueness, “the reviewing
court must assess it within the context of the particular conduct to which
it is being applied.” Cal. Pac. Bank, 885 F.3d at 571 (citation omitted).
Thus, we analyze Regency’s unconstitutional vagueness challenges to
14 C.F.R. §§ 120.35, 120.39, and 49 C.F.R. § 40.25 as applied to Geis’s
employment.
12 REGENCY AIR V. DICKSON
Section 120.39 is worded slightly different but yields the
same conclusion. An employer cannot allow an individual
to perform a safety-sensitive function “unless that individual
is subject to testing for alcohol misuse in accordance with
the provisions of [subpart F].” Id. § 120.39(b). At first
glance, Geis seems to satisfy § 120.39—after all, he was
enrolled in SoCal’s testing program and thus “subject to
testing for alcohol misuse.” Id. The key, however, is subpart
F. Like subpart E, subpart F requires an employer to “select
and test” its employees.