FOR PUBLICATION
[…] enrolled in Regency’s program when already enrolled in
SoCal’s program. We disagree.
For a regulation to survive a vagueness challenge, it
“must give a person of ordinary intelligence adequate notice
of the conduct it proscribes.” See Cal. Pac. Bank, 885 F.3d
at 571 (internal quotation mark and citation omitted). We
afford “greater tolerance” to statutes and regulations “with
civil rather than criminal penalties because the consequences
of imprecision are qualitatively less severe.” See Vill. of
Hoffman Ests. v. Flipside, Hoffman Ests., Inc., 455 U.S. 489,
498–99 (1982).
The application of § 120.35 and § 120.39 to Geis’s
employment is clear. 3 For drug testing, § 120.35 requires an
employer to “test each of its employees who perform a
function listed in subpart E of this part in accordance with
that subpart.” 14 C.F.R. § 120.35(a). Subpart E reaffirms
this, requiring all employees doing safety-sensitive work to
“be subject to drug testing” and repeatedly placing the onus
on employers to perform that testing. Id. §§ 120.105,
120.107, 120.109. Aside from the contract employee