FOR PUBLICATION
[…] 120.105(e), 120.215(a)(5). Likewise, an employer cannot
“use any individual . . . to perform a safety-sensitive
function . . . unless that individual is subject to testing for
alcohol misuse.” Id. § 120.39(b). If an employer violates
these regulations, the FAA may impose civil penalties after
notice and an opportunity to be heard. 49 U.S.C.
§ 46301(d)(2), (7)(A).
Both testing provisions turn on the definition of
“employee,” 1 which is defined broadly. This includes any
“individual who is hired, either directly or by contract, to
perform a safety-sensitive function for an employer.”
14 C.F.R. § 120.7(h). The definition of “hired” is equally
broad: any individual “retain[ed] . . . for a safety-sensitive
function as a paid employee, as a volunteer, or through barter
or other form of compensation.” Id. § 120.7(j). Thus,
“employees” include direct employees, independent
contractors, and volunteers. Ultimately, when an individual
is doing maintenance work on an air carrier’s plane, the
1
Section 120.35 references “employees” and § 120.39 references
“covered employee[s].”