St. Augustine School v. Carolyn Stanford Taylor
[…] ever been a director or officer of St. Augustine
    School, Inc.   No employees of St. Augustine School
    have ever been hired or compensated by the Archdiocese
    or a parish church of the Archdiocese.    None of the
    religious instructors at St. Augustine School have

    3  Wisconsin Stat. § 121.51 outlines a procedure by which a
private school's attendance area is proposed by the private
school's governing body and then considered by the public school
district's school board. Providence Cath. Sch. v. Bristol Sch.
Dist. No. 1, 231 Wis. 2d 159, 176, 605 N.W.2d 238 (Ct. App.
1999).   The statute further provides that in the event of a
disagreement between the private and public school, the
determination will be made by the Superintendent.           Id.;
§ 121.51(1) ("If the private school and the school board cannot
agree on the attendance area, the state superintendent shall,
upon the request of the private school and the board, make a
final determination of the attendance area.").


                                      5
                                                                 No.        2021AP265-CQ


      ever been employed, assigned, or compensated for their
      work at St. Augustine School by the Archdiocese or a
      parish church of the Archdiocese.