St. Augustine School v. Carolyn Stanford Taylor
[…] religious faith generally, but to a particular kind of religious

organization.9

       ¶87    Apart     from      Wis.   Stat.      § 121.51(1),    the    phrase

"religious denomination" appears in more than a dozen statutory

sections.          Many of these are in Chapter 187, titled "Religious

Societies,"         which    governs     the     state's    relationship      with

religious organizations.            These sections describe how religious

organizations meet, incorporate, govern themselves, and own or

manage property.         See generally Wis. Stat. §§ 187.01-.09.


       See State ex rel. Zignego v. WEC, 2021 WI 32, ¶16 & n.9,
       9

396 Wis. 2d 391, 957 N.W.2d 208 (illustrating that technical
terms and phrases in the statutes need not always be statutorily
defined); see also Wis. Stat. § 990.01(1) ("[T]echnical words
and phrases and others that have a peculiar meaning in the law
shall be construed according to such meaning.").


                                          11
                                                                                 No.    2021AP265-CQ.bh


       ¶88     Wisconsin           Stat.      § 187.05         is       especially           noteworthy