St. Augustine School v. Carolyn Stanford Taylor
[…] for under the law.                      Therefore, I write separately to examine

what a "religious denomination" is under the statute and what it

means         for     a     school        and     a     religious     denomination           to     be

"affiliated with" one another.

         ¶70       In short, to obtain public transportation aid for its

students, a private school in Wisconsin must draw an attendance

area defining the region from which the public school district

must         transport           its     students.           Wis.     Stat.       §§ 121.51(1);

121.54(2)(b)1.                  And the "attendance areas of private schools

affiliated           with        the     same     religious      denomination           shall     not

overlap."           § 121.51(1).           As the subsequent analysis will show, a

religious denomination under the law is not the same thing as a

religious            faith;           rather,     statutory         context       reveals         that