St. Augustine School v. Carolyn Stanford Taylor
[…] 4   Majority op., ¶¶37, 38.


                                            2
                                                                         No.    2021AP265-CQ.pdr


words chosen by the legislature.                        Spiegelberg v. State, 2006 WI

75,    ¶17,    291    Wis. 2d          601,    717      N.W.2d    641.     Context       also    is

important      when       determining          the      plain    meaning       of    a   statute.

Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane Cnty., 2004 WI 58, ¶46, 271

Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110.

       ¶62    Wisconsin Stat. § 121.51(1) provides in relevant part:

       The attendance areas of private schools affiliated
       with the same religious denomination shall not overlap
       unless one school limits its enrollment to pupils of
       the same sex and the other school limits its
       enrollment to pupils of the opposite sex or admits
       pupils of both sexes.
(Emphasis added).            Affiliated is not a defined term; therefore,

we employ its "common, ordinary and accepted meaning."                                     Kalal,

271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶45.

       ¶63    We     often    determine            common   meanings       by       consulting    a