St. Augustine School v. Carolyn Stanford Taylor
[…] organizational             relationship            between       a    school         and        a   religious

denomination.




                                                        2
                                                                    No.   2021AP265-CQ.bh


                               I.   STATUTORY ANALYSIS

       ¶72   Two statutory provisions work together to provide for

and place limits on the availability of transportation aid for

pupils attending private schools.

       ¶73   Wisconsin Stat. § 121.54(2)(b)1. provides:

       [T]he school board of each district operating high
       school grades shall provide transportation to and from
       the school a pupil attends for each pupil residing in
       the school district who attends any elementary grade,
       including kindergarten, or high school grade at a
       private school located 2 miles or more from the
       pupil's residence, if such private school is a school
       within whose attendance area the pupil resides and is
       situated within the school district or not more than 5
       miles beyond the boundaries of the school district
       measured along the usually traveled route.
This       subdivision         directs      school         districts       to      provide

transportation     to     K-12      students     attending       private    schools       if

four conditions are satisfied:                   (1) the student lives in the