St. Augustine School v. Carolyn Stanford Taylor
[…] their own religious beliefs.                We think such an approach cannot

be squared with the Constitution or with our precedents, and

that it would cast the Judiciary in a role that [courts] were

never intended to play."             Lyng v. Nw. Indian Cemetery Protective

Ass'n, 485 U.S. 439, 458 (1988).                    The government lacks both

constitutional authority and institutional competence                             to make

these determinations.

       ¶140 The majority does not address the entanglement problem

presented    by      Wis.    Stat.    § 121.51     but     mistakenly         denies    one

exists at all.             The majority says:            "in determining whether

schools are 'affiliated with the same religious denomination'

pursuant    to      Wis.    Stat.    § 121.51,     the     Superintendent          is   not

limited    to       consideration     of    a    school's       corporate        documents

exclusively.         In conducting a neutral and secular inquiry, the

Superintendent may also consider the professions of the school

with      regard       to     the      school's         self-identification             and

affiliation."         Majority op., ¶5.           The majority maintains that

"accepting      a    school's   professions        that    are    published        on   its
public website or set forth in filings with the state does not

                                            25