St. Augustine School v. Carolyn Stanford Taylor
[…] students with transportation to and from private schools, so

long as certain criteria are met.1                         Specifically, the student

must reside at least two miles from the school and within that

school's      "attendance       area,"    and    the        private     school      must     be

within five miles of the school district's boundaries.                              In turn,

the State provides aid to the school district at specified rates

depending      upon      the   location    of    students        transported           by   the

district.      See Wis. Stat. § 121.58(2).

      ¶110 Wisconsin Stat. § 121.51(1) defines "attendance area"

as "the geographic area designated by the governing body of a

private school as the area from which its pupils attend and

approved      by   the    school   board    of       the     district       in   which      the

private school is located."               Any disagreement over the scope of

the       "attendance      area"    must        be     resolved         by       the    state

superintendent of public instruction (SPI):                        "[i]f the private

school and the school cannot agree on [an] attendance area, the

state      superintendent      shall,     upon       the    request     of    the      private


      1Wisconsin           Stat.    § 121.55               prescribes         methods        of
transportation.


                                           5
                                                                          No.   2021AP265-CQ.rgb


school      and     the    board,        make    a     final     determination            of   the

attendance area."              § 121.51(1).          As particularly relevant to the

certified question before this court, § 121.51(1) also mandates

a   limitation        applicable         only    to    religious          schools:         "[t]he

attendance areas of private schools affiliated with the same

religious denomination shall not overlap."2                               (Emphasis added.)

(hereinafter the "overlapping attendance area" provision).

      ¶111 Reading             Wis.    Stat.    § 121.51(1)       in      conjunction          with

Wis. Stat. § 121.54(2)(b), the provision prohibiting overlapping