St. Augustine School v. Carolyn Stanford Taylor
[…] Stat. §§ 187.01-.09.


       See State ex rel. Zignego v. WEC, 2021 WI 32, ¶16 & n.9,
       9

396 Wis. 2d 391, 957 N.W.2d 208 (illustrating that technical
terms and phrases in the statutes need not always be statutorily
defined); see also Wis. Stat. § 990.01(1) ("[T]echnical words
and phrases and others that have a peculiar meaning in the law
shall be construed according to such meaning.").


                                          11
                                                                                 No.    2021AP265-CQ.bh


       ¶88     Wisconsin           Stat.      § 187.05         is       especially           noteworthy

because       it    explains        how       organizations              other    than        churches,

including         denominations,           can     take   on        a    corporate        form.           It

explains      that       a   "body       of     authorized          representatives                of    any

church or religious denomination . . . may elect any number of

trustees,          not       less        than      three,           to     be          incorporated."

§ 187.05(1).          Then, it provides that "[a]ny denominational body

mentioned in sub. (1) . . . at any stated meeting may vote to

become a corporation and designate any of its members of adult

age, not less than 10 in number, to make, acknowledge and file

with    the       department        of   financial        institutions             a     certificate"

containing         its    pertinent           corporate        details.           § 187.05(3)(a).

Next, the section explains that a denomination that has taken

corporate form "shall have the power and privileges and exercise

the    rights       and      be    subject       to     the    obligations              imposed         upon

corporations organized under general law."                                § 187.05(3)(c).                And

finally, a denomination may own property and reorganize itself

if     it    so     chooses.             § 187.05(3)(b),                (d).       All        of     these