Richard Kim M.D. v. Alberto Ramos
[…] [As of December 1, 2020,] [t]he World Health Organization (‘WHO’) . . . reported over 62 million confirmed cases of COVID-19 across the six continents, including more than 1.46 million deaths. In the United States alone, [as of December 1, 2020], confirmed cases . . . exceed[ed] 13.6 million, and deaths surpass[ed] 268,000.” (internal citations omitted)). 14 See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 22.0035(b) (permitting Texas Supreme Court to modify or suspend procedures for conduct of any court proceeding “affected by a disaster during the pendency of a disaster declared by the governor”). 15 to supreme court in Texas Government Code section 22.0035(b)); In re Landstar Ranger, 2020 WL 5521136, at *4. That order recognized that “Governor Abbott ha[d] declared a state of disaster in all 254 counties in the State of Texas in response to the imminent threat of the COVID-19 pandemic.”