Richard Kim M.D. v. Alberto Ramos
[…] Kim had not yet expired. On appeal, Dr. Kim argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion to dismiss Ramos’s health care liability claim against him because Ramos did not serve an expert report on Dr. Kim within 120 days of the filing of Dr. Kim’s original answer and the Texas Supreme Court’s emergency orders did not automatically extend Ramos’s expert report deadline “absent any evidence that COVID-19 prevented [Ramos] from timely compl[ying] with the expert report requirement.” Texas Government Code section 22.0035(b) allows the Texas Supreme Court to “modify or suspend procedures for the conduct of any court proceeding affected by a disaster during the pendency of a disaster declared by the governor.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 22.0035(b); see also Lira, --- S.W.3d ---, 2021 WL 924893, at *2 (noting Seventeenth Emergency Order Regarding COVID-19 State of Disaster enacted pursuant to authority granted to supreme court in Texas Government section 22.0035(b)).