JULY 6, 2021
[…] Lane,
112 Wn.2d 464, 470, 771 P.2d 1150 (1989).
Count III: the Discover account. Elements the jury was instructed the State was
required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt for count III were
(1) That on or about or between January 5, 2015 and November 30, 2015
the defendant knowingly used a means of identification or financial
information, to-wit: Discover Account ending xxxxx4998, of another
person, living or dead, to-wit: Jamie Khrystian Pendleton;
(2) That the defendant acted with the intent to commit any crime;
Washington defines jurisdiction by statute. See RCW 9A.04.030(1) (“A person
4
who commits in the state any crime, in whole or in part.”).
14
No. No. 37296-1-III
State v. Pendleton
(3) That the defendant knew that the means of identification or financial
information belonged to another person; and
(4) That any of these acts occurred in the State of Washington.
CP at 231.