REVERSE and RENDER and Opinion Filed June 30, 2021
[…] punishment phase of the arson trial. That volume includes testimony from the State’s
witnesses and appellant’s testimony concerning counsel’s advice about testifying at
trial. There is no mention of appellant’s plea in the arson case, nor is there an
admission of guilt in the burglary case. Accordingly, there is nothing to establish a
final burglary conviction for purposes of the expunction statute.
In the court below, the State also argued that it was entitled to retain
appellant’s burglary arrest records pursuant to article 55.02 § 4(a-2), which provides:
(a-2) In the case of a person who is the subject of an expunction order
on the basis of an acquittal, the court may provide in the expunction
order that the law enforcement agency and the prosecuting attorney
retain records and files if:
(1) the records and files are necessary to conduct a subsequent
investigation and prosecution of a person other than the person who is
the subject of the expunction order; or
–8–
(2) the state establishes that the records and files are necessary for use
in:
(A) another criminal case, including a prosecution, motion to adjudicate
or revoke community supervision, parole revocation hearing,
mandatory supervision revocation hearing, punishment hearing, or
bond hearing; or
(B) a civil case, including a civil suit or suit for possession of or access
to a child.
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 55.02 § 4(a), (a-2) (Emphasis added). As reflected
in the unambiguous language of the statute, the statutory exception applies to cases
resulting in acquittal. See id. There was no acquittal here. Instead, the burglary case
was dismissed because the State deemed it neither economical nor advantageous to
pursue. The only other statutory exception allowing the State’s retention of files that
might otherwise be expunged pertains to cases in which a person is still subject to
conviction because the statute of limitations has not run, and that exception is also
not applicable here. See id. § 4(a).
Finally, the State’s answer opposing expunction asserted that “to the extent
[Ross] seeks expunction of information received by the police prior to his arrest he
is not entitled to relief.”